KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

efectos restitutorios

English translation: Effects of Restitution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:efectos restitutorios
English translation:Effects of Restitution
Entered by: Jan Castillo

03:16 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: efectos restitutorios
...proceder con la suspensión sería equivalente a darle efectos restitutorios propios de la sentencia definitiva
Jan Castillo
Effects of Restitution
Explanation:
Effects of Restitution

A sentence of restitution attempts to return victims to their pre-crime state and to make offenders aware of and responsible for correcting the harm they caused. Using data from court and probation records from four Pennsylvania counties (Centre, Blair, Dauphin, and Erie) from the years 1994 and 1996, the present research examines (a) factors related to judges' imposition of restitution, (b) factors relating to offenders' likelihood of paying the ordered restitution, and (c) the effect of restitution payment on recidivism. In addition, the study also examines the effects of a 1995 statutory change that made restitution mandatory in Pennsylvania regardless of offenders' ability to pay.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
It was hard to choose the winner - Telesforo's answer was also excellent. Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Effects of Restitution
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Restitutory effectsTelesforo Fernandez
4satisfactory effects
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satisfactory effects


Explanation:
...satisfactory effects

Hope that helps

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Restitutory effects


Explanation:
ver esta frase aqui:
As the Commission has not expressly requested the Court to make a preliminary finding that the contract is terminated, it cannot take advantage of the restitutory effects of termination defined in Article 1458 of the Codice Civile (hereinafter 'the Italian Civil Code‘), especially as TVR has challenged the termination of the contract by the Commission.



    www.curia.eu.int/en/act/act01/0102en.htm - 101k
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Effects of Restitution


Explanation:
Effects of Restitution

A sentence of restitution attempts to return victims to their pre-crime state and to make offenders aware of and responsible for correcting the harm they caused. Using data from court and probation records from four Pennsylvania counties (Centre, Blair, Dauphin, and Erie) from the years 1994 and 1996, the present research examines (a) factors related to judges' imposition of restitution, (b) factors relating to offenders' likelihood of paying the ordered restitution, and (c) the effect of restitution payment on recidivism. In addition, the study also examines the effects of a 1995 statutory change that made restitution mandatory in Pennsylvania regardless of offenders' ability to pay.


    Reference: http://www.asc41.com/www/2001/absis010.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
It was hard to choose the winner - Telesforo's answer was also excellent. Thank you both.