KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

revocar

English translation: remve from office, dismiss, discharge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:revocar
English translation:remve from office, dismiss, discharge
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

09:31 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: revocar
No se puede elegir a un presidente y vicepresidente sin haber revocado los actuales aun vigentes, a pesar de todo ello se decidió respetar el orden del día decidido por los propietarios convocantes.

Nota: Can you "revoke" somebody??? Thanks!
xxxlaurichi78
...without having removed the previously-elected / still-authorized ones from office ...
Explanation:
Removed from office is more specific, since discharged is more generally used to refer to employment.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Creo q esta es mejor, pues no se trata de un puesto de trabajo. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9to dismiss
Roxana Marian
5 +6...without having removed the previously-elected / still-authorized ones from office ...Refugio
5cancel annul rescind withdraw retract repeal invalidateAnthony Sosa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to dismiss


Explanation:
I think it would b better to use this term instead of "to revoke"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 09:39:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"to discharge\" could also be an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 09:41:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dis·charge
To remove from office or employment. See Synonyms at dismiss.
Dismissal or release from employment, service, care, or confinement

dis·miss
To end the employment or service of; discharge

****Discharge from office/duty/service*****


www.dictionary.com


Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I quite like "discharge".
6 mins
  -> Yup, it's my "favourite" too

agree  Lydia Molea: discharge
31 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ana Juliá
50 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Gracias Lore

agree  Carline Dumoulin
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Carline

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Marcela Berenguer
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Marcela

agree  Beth Farkas: discharge would be best, I think
7 hrs
  -> Yup, I'd go with that one too

agree  Keila
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
...without having removed the previously-elected / still-authorized ones from office ...


Explanation:
Removed from office is more specific, since discharged is more generally used to refer to employment.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Creo q esta es mejor, pues no se trata de un puesto de trabajo. Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: Yes, yes, this is the usual wording.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lila

agree  Suzanne Couture
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, suestru

agree  Guillermina Canale
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Guillermina

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli: Absolutely!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vanina

agree  Luis Arri Cibils
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Luis

agree  María Alejandra Funes
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you, María Alejandra

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cancel annul rescind withdraw retract repeal invalidate


Explanation:
I guess it would matter what action was taken and you may want to rephrase the term president to "THE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENCY. If the president was elected, you can't dismiss him without a legal action, etc. So maybe it would be one of the synonyms above. I would choose "position annulled" or even "position revoked". Example: You may not elect a president or vice-president without first having revoked(or made invalid) the office of the PREVIOUS PRESIDENT and the VICE-PRESIDENT.

Anthony Sosa