KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Juzgado de Letras de San Bernardo

English translation: Court of First Instance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Juzgado de Letras
English translation:Court of First Instance

11:43 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Leyes
Spanish term or phrase: Juzgado de Letras de San Bernardo
No sé qué quiere decir "Juzgado de Letras" no sé si es simplemente nobre ó si tiene algún significado.
PAUL SMIT
Australia
explicación
Explanation:
There are four types of courts in Honduras. In order of hierarchy from lowest to highest they are: juzgado de paz, juzgado de letras, corte de apelaciones, and corte suprema. Trials are referred to as "instancias."

The law stipulates that each legal action is eligible for two instancias, and the recurso de amparo, or last resource appeal, is an extraordinary process used only if deemed necessary. In English, each case is entitled to two regular trials, and one extraordinary appeal, if it is deemed necessary.

The law clearly defines which cases will be heard in front of which courts. For civil suits with a value of less than Lps. 1,000 and for minor criminal trials, cases are heard by the juzgado de paz. For civil suits over Lps. 1,000 and more serious criminal proceedings, cases are heard by the juzgado de letras.

The next higher court in the hierarchy hears the appeal or segunda instancia of the case. Therefore the juzgado de letras hears the appeal of the cases already tried in the juzgado de paz and the corte de apelaciones sees the appeals of the juzgado de letras. The corte suprema handles administrative matters and matters of international law, as well as the recursos de amparo or last resource appeals.

The juzgados are presided over by one judge, and the cortes are presided by a panel of judges. Juzgados and cortes are assigned to specific regions. They may also be divided into law areas, such as civil, criminal, labor, etc. In larger urban areas, there will be several juzgados de paz, several juzgados de letras and a corte de apelaciones. In smaller municipalities, there may be one juzgado de letras, which handles all cases regardless of area.

http://www.marrder.com/htw/oct97/cultural.htm
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
gracias a los dos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2explicación
P Forgas
2court of first instance
Roxana Marian


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
court of first instance


Explanation:
You should wait for some confirmations though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 12:06:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please see Google for further reference

primerjuzletrastalca.americas.tripod.com
www.poderjudicial.cl/0.8/info_gral/info_g802.php
comunidad.derecho.org/corteval/personal/juzgados.html
www.tribunalconstitucional.cl/sentencias/rol_n139.html
www.laprensahn.com/natarc/9703/n12003.htm

etc

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 78

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explicación


Explanation:
There are four types of courts in Honduras. In order of hierarchy from lowest to highest they are: juzgado de paz, juzgado de letras, corte de apelaciones, and corte suprema. Trials are referred to as "instancias."

The law stipulates that each legal action is eligible for two instancias, and the recurso de amparo, or last resource appeal, is an extraordinary process used only if deemed necessary. In English, each case is entitled to two regular trials, and one extraordinary appeal, if it is deemed necessary.

The law clearly defines which cases will be heard in front of which courts. For civil suits with a value of less than Lps. 1,000 and for minor criminal trials, cases are heard by the juzgado de paz. For civil suits over Lps. 1,000 and more serious criminal proceedings, cases are heard by the juzgado de letras.

The next higher court in the hierarchy hears the appeal or segunda instancia of the case. Therefore the juzgado de letras hears the appeal of the cases already tried in the juzgado de paz and the corte de apelaciones sees the appeals of the juzgado de letras. The corte suprema handles administrative matters and matters of international law, as well as the recursos de amparo or last resource appeals.

The juzgados are presided over by one judge, and the cortes are presided by a panel of judges. Juzgados and cortes are assigned to specific regions. They may also be divided into law areas, such as civil, criminal, labor, etc. In larger urban areas, there will be several juzgados de paz, several juzgados de letras and a corte de apelaciones. In smaller municipalities, there may be one juzgado de letras, which handles all cases regardless of area.

http://www.marrder.com/htw/oct97/cultural.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
gracias a los dos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: A really learned answer.-
2 hrs

agree  marfus
5 hrs