KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

bastará que se diga que se otorga con todas las facultades generales

English translation: Abajo


17:20 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: bastará que se diga que se otorga con todas las facultades generales
Toda la frase.

En todos los poderes generales para pleitos y cobranzas, bastará que se diga que se otorga con todas las facultades generales y las especiales que requieran cláusola especial conforme a la Ley, para que se entiendan conferidos sin limitación alguna.

Thanks for your help......
Massimo Gaido
United States
English translation:Abajo
Explanation:
Creo que queda más clara dándola vuelta:

For any general power-of-attorney for lawsuits and collection to be considered as subject to no restriction, it will suffice to include a clause granting the attorney all general powers and those special powers requiring by law a special clause.

In case you wonder about "it will suffice" (I did):

Displaying results 1-10 of 32,099 web pages found

Akshaye Khanna talks about Humraaz : Star Speak : Movies.123India.com
... That's going to be left to the audience to decide. For now it will suffice to say that I had a really good time playing the role of Karan and being part of ...
Description: Movies.123india.com:India's premier bollywood site covering actors from Shahrukh Khan to Hrithik Roshan,Latest Hindi films, reviews, previews,
http://www.movies.123india.com/contemporary/interview/.../co... (18.0 kB)

PhiloLogic User Documentation
... user can enter the fewest possible terms. Typically, it will suffice to enter an author's last name if the author's name ... required to compose well-defined queries. Typically, it will suffice to enter an uncommon word or phrase from a title if ...
http://www.lib.uchicago.edu/efts/ARTFL/.../manual.html (52.1 kB)

Buffalo Restaurants, The Red Osier Restaurant, guestbook, Batavia NY
... also keep you up to date on new events and specials. Please submit one entry only, it will suffice to keep you in the prize drawing database permanently, and duplicate entries are ...
Description: the Red Osier Restaurant, located in Batavia NY.
http://www.redosier.com/guestbook.html (5.2 kB)

7. CATECHISM OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH
... sacrament of Penance, and the other sacraments, especially the Eucharist. Here it will suffice to suggest some basic facts briefly.) I. ONE BAPTISM FOR THE FORGIVENESS OF SINS ...
http://www.christusrex.org/www1/CDHN/art10.html (5.7 kB)

8. No Title
... original paper (with appropriate acknowledgment, if necessary) is preferred whenever it will suffice in place of a Comment and Reply. The reviewing procedure for Comments is usually ...
http://forms.aps.org/author/comments-prae.asc (2.5 kB)
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
thanks again for you help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Abajo
Lila del Cerro
5it shall be sufficient to state therein that the power is granted with all general powers
Seth Phillips
5In any general power of attorney for lawsuits and collections/payments,Paul Stevens


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In any general power of attorney for lawsuits and collections/payments,


Explanation:
it will be sufficient to say that it is granted with all the general powers and special powers that may require a special clause in accordance with the Law, so that they are deemed to be given without any limitation.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Abajo


Explanation:
Creo que queda más clara dándola vuelta:

For any general power-of-attorney for lawsuits and collection to be considered as subject to no restriction, it will suffice to include a clause granting the attorney all general powers and those special powers requiring by law a special clause.

In case you wonder about "it will suffice" (I did):

Displaying results 1-10 of 32,099 web pages found

Akshaye Khanna talks about Humraaz : Star Speak : Movies.123India.com
... That's going to be left to the audience to decide. For now it will suffice to say that I had a really good time playing the role of Karan and being part of ...
Description: Movies.123india.com:India's premier bollywood site covering actors from Shahrukh Khan to Hrithik Roshan,Latest Hindi films, reviews, previews,
http://www.movies.123india.com/contemporary/interview/.../co... (18.0 kB)

PhiloLogic User Documentation
... user can enter the fewest possible terms. Typically, it will suffice to enter an author's last name if the author's name ... required to compose well-defined queries. Typically, it will suffice to enter an uncommon word or phrase from a title if ...
http://www.lib.uchicago.edu/efts/ARTFL/.../manual.html (52.1 kB)

Buffalo Restaurants, The Red Osier Restaurant, guestbook, Batavia NY
... also keep you up to date on new events and specials. Please submit one entry only, it will suffice to keep you in the prize drawing database permanently, and duplicate entries are ...
Description: the Red Osier Restaurant, located in Batavia NY.
http://www.redosier.com/guestbook.html (5.2 kB)

7. CATECHISM OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH
... sacrament of Penance, and the other sacraments, especially the Eucharist. Here it will suffice to suggest some basic facts briefly.) I. ONE BAPTISM FOR THE FORGIVENESS OF SINS ...
http://www.christusrex.org/www1/CDHN/art10.html (5.7 kB)

8. No Title
... original paper (with appropriate acknowledgment, if necessary) is preferred whenever it will suffice in place of a Comment and Reply. The reviewing procedure for Comments is usually ...
http://forms.aps.org/author/comments-prae.asc (2.5 kB)


Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
thanks again for you help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  MikeGarcia
2 days9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

4158 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it shall be sufficient to state therein that the power is granted with all general powers


Explanation:
This is the translation of the whole phrase (according to Javier Becerra's Mexican Law Dictionary):

"In all general powers of attorney for litigation and collections, it shall be sufficient to state therein that the power is granted with all general powers and with the special powers that require a special clause in accordance with the law in order for the power of attorney to be understood to be conferred without any limitation."

Espero le ayude.

Seth Phillips
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 285