KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

como para hacer toda clase de gestiones a fin de defenderlos.

English translation: take any kind of steps to defend/protect such property.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:como para hacer toda clase de gestiones a fin de defenderlos.
English translation:take any kind of steps to defend/protect such property.
Entered by: Lila del Cerro

18:33 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: como para hacer toda clase de gestiones a fin de defenderlos.
El los poderes generales para ejercer actos de dominio, bastará que se den con ese carácter para que el apoderado tenga todas las facultades de dueño, tanto en lo relativo a los bienes, como para hacer toda clase de gestiones a fin de defenderlos.

Thanks for your help.
Massimo Gaido
United States
take any kind of steps to defend/protect such property.
Explanation:
Not needed.
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks to all......
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5take any kind of steps to defend/protect such property.
Lila del Cerro
5as well as to make arrangements of all kinds for defense thereof.
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
take any kind of steps to defend/protect such property.


Explanation:
Not needed.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Thanks to all......

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Or ...every kind of steps in order to protect..
9 mins
  -> Yes, also, Refugio. Thanks.

agree  rhandler: With refugio: "such property" is in excess (protect them: both the property end the owner)
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Handler. Yet I've noticed that in English legalese the wording tends not to use 'them' or 'it' but rather to repeat the preceding noun. Maybe to avoid misunderstandins?

agree  Luis Arri Cibils: True what you say about English legalese, but better safe than sorry. Here, as RH said, "protect them" would include the owners. Is that the purpose of the doc.?
1 hr
  -> Yes, you may be right; but dueño is singular and bienes is plural. That was the reason for my suggestion.

agree  Ana Cicconi
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  MikeGarcia
2 days8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel. Ya veo que te mandaste un tour de preguntas y respuestas.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as well as to make arrangements of all kinds for defense thereof.


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512