KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

se consignarán las limitaciones, o los poderes serán especiales.

English translation: the limitations (or restrictions) will be specified, otherwise, the


18:45 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: se consignarán las limitaciones, o los poderes serán especiales.
Cuando se quisieren limitar en los tres casos antes mencionados, las facultades de los apoderados, se consignarán las limitaciones, o los poderes serán especiales.

Thanks for your help.
Massimo Gaido
United States
English translation:the limitations (or restrictions) will be specified, otherwise, the
Explanation:
powers would be considered special.

Saludos. Maria ;o)

Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
I found this very interesting link about the Art. 2554.
http://www.saj.oas.org/lcp/Carol_Osmond.doc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the limitations (or restrictions) will be specified, otherwise, the
Maria
5 +1the limitations will be assigned, or the powers of attorneys will be special onesPaul Stevens
5such limitations shall be specified or the powers of attorney shall be special ones.
Henry Hinds
4limitations shall be registered
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limitations shall be registered


Explanation:
or there shall be special powers (assigned)

Suerte ... :o)


Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the limitations will be assigned, or the powers of attorneys will be special ones


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the limitations (or restrictions) will be specified, otherwise, the


Explanation:
powers would be considered special.

Saludos. Maria ;o)



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
I found this very interesting link about the Art. 2554.
http://www.saj.oas.org/lcp/Carol_Osmond.doc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
3 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
2 days6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
such limitations shall be specified or the powers of attorney shall be special ones.


Explanation:
Best to go to singular.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512