KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Es primer testimonio que se espide para el apoderado

English translation: Is the first notarial certified copy, issued to the attorney-in-fact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Es primer testimonio que se espide para el apoderado
English translation:Is the first notarial certified copy, issued to the attorney-in-fact
Entered by: Maria

19:56 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Es primer testimonio que se espide para el apoderado
Es primer testimonio (primero en su orden) que se espide para el apoderado Mr. XXX, esta corregido y va en dos fojas, escritas con tinta fija van protejidas con kinegramas.
Massimo Gaido
United States
Is the first notarial certified copy, issued to the attorney-in-fact
Explanation:
These are the 2 options given by Thomas West:

testimonio = 1. testimony 2. notarial certified copy (as opposed to a "copia simple)

I believe the notary is certifying that this is a notarial certified copy issued ....

Saludos. Maria ;o)
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Thanks again.

I found this very interesting link about the Art. 2554.
http://www.saj.oas.org/lcp/Carol_Osmond.doc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Is the first notarial certified copy, issued to the attorney-in-fact
Maria
5This is the first transcript issued for the attorney-in-fact
Henry Hinds
4first evidence issued in favor of the Representative (agent/Manager)
Maria Luisa Duarte
4It is the first power-of-attorney (document) issued to attorney-in-fact Mr. XXX
Luis Arri Cibils


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is the first power-of-attorney (document) issued to attorney-in-fact Mr. XXX


Explanation:
+

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first evidence issued in favor of the Representative (agent/Manager)


Explanation:
:)

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Is the first notarial certified copy, issued to the attorney-in-fact


Explanation:
These are the 2 options given by Thomas West:

testimonio = 1. testimony 2. notarial certified copy (as opposed to a "copia simple)

I believe the notary is certifying that this is a notarial certified copy issued ....

Saludos. Maria ;o)


    Thomas West/Dict. of Law and Business
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
Thanks again.

I found this very interesting link about the Art. 2554.
http://www.saj.oas.org/lcp/Carol_Osmond.doc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanina Ricciardelli: Sí, testimonio es una certified copy.
50 mins

agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  Ana Cicconi
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is the first transcript issued for the attorney-in-fact


Explanation:
(or legal representative)

Transcript.

"se expide"


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512