KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

beneficios de división y excusión

English translation: division and excussion benefits/rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:beneficios de división y excusión
English translation:division and excussion benefits/rights
Entered by: Maria

20:33 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: beneficios de división y excusión
Aparece en un contexto en donde se habla de una fianza. El fiador renuncia a estos beneficios
Silvina Torcal
division and excussion rights
Explanation:
beneficio de división = guarantor's right to obtain a court order thatthe preceedings be brought against all guarantors.

beneficio de excusión = guarantor's right to force a creditor to go against the debtor before the creditor takes action against the guarantor (Thomas West/Dict. of Law and Business)

Division and excussion rights, is probably what you are looking for.

excusión = excussion = embargo de bienes. (Alcaraz-Varo/Hughes)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 21:03:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually it is \"benefits of division and excussion\" PDF]23667 Form PA28
[File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... of the benefits of division and excussion, AND to buy or sell movable or immovable
property (including Stands) and also Claims and other Mining Rights of all ...
www.hortors.co.za/products/PA28_Eng.pdf

Whale Rock Robberg Estate
... co-principal debtor as aforesaid under renunciation of the benefits of division and
excussion ... (d) The rights of the Purchaser to nominate a nominee in ...
www.amazingestates.com/whale-rock-developments/ robberg_deed-of-sale.asp

Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3benefits of division and discussion
Fausto2112
5 +1division/partition and excussion benefits/rights
MikeGarcia
5(benefits of) apportionment and exhaustion or rights of ...
Luis Arri Cibils
4division and excussion rights
Maria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
benefits of division and discussion


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="bene...

Fausto2112
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
35 mins

agree  Ana Cicconi
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
326 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
division/partition and excussion benefits/rights


Explanation:
That's it.-


    Lawyer since 1976.30 years as International Banker.-
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.-

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
division and excussion rights


Explanation:
beneficio de división = guarantor's right to obtain a court order thatthe preceedings be brought against all guarantors.

beneficio de excusión = guarantor's right to force a creditor to go against the debtor before the creditor takes action against the guarantor (Thomas West/Dict. of Law and Business)

Division and excussion rights, is probably what you are looking for.

excusión = excussion = embargo de bienes. (Alcaraz-Varo/Hughes)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 21:03:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually it is \"benefits of division and excussion\" PDF]23667 Form PA28
[File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... of the benefits of division and excussion, AND to buy or sell movable or immovable
property (including Stands) and also Claims and other Mining Rights of all ...
www.hortors.co.za/products/PA28_Eng.pdf

Whale Rock Robberg Estate
... co-principal debtor as aforesaid under renunciation of the benefits of division and
excussion ... (d) The rights of the Purchaser to nominate a nominee in ...
www.amazingestates.com/whale-rock-developments/ robberg_deed-of-sale.asp



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(benefits of) apportionment and exhaustion or rights of ...


Explanation:
BENEFICIO DE DIVISION: Derecho de dos o más fiadores de una misma deuda, que no se hayan obligado solidariamente al pago, para que se divida el débito entre ellos por partes iguales sin que el acreedor pueda exigir a cada uno sino la cuota correspondiente de la obligación.

BENEFICIO DE EXCUSION: Derecho que asiste al garante para pedir que el acreedor se dirija en primer término contra los bienes del deudor principal, cuyo embargo y venta judicial debe pedir antes de proceder contra el que el fiador dio en caución.

http://www.dlh.lahora.com.ec/paginas/judicial/paginas/Diccio...

These terms have been translated as shown below:

From Bilingual Version of Mexican Civil Code (Abraham Eckstein and Enrique Zepeda Trujillo, translators)

Articulo 2839: El beneficio de division no tiene lugar entre los fiadores ....

Art. 2839: Apportionment of the obligation does not exist among co-guarantors ...

Articulo 2855: El fiador legal o judicial no puede pedir la excusion de los bienes del deudor principal ...

Art. 2855: A legal or judicial guarantor cannot demand the remedy of exhaustion by the creditor against the assets of the principal debtor ...

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515