KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

interpelación judicial y extrajudicial

English translation: judicial and extrajudicial demand (for payment)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interpelación judicial y extrajudicial
English translation:judicial and extrajudicial demand (for payment)
Entered by: Maria

20:34 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: interpelación judicial y extrajudicial
Aparece en el contexto de una fianza. Dice que el fiador debe renunciar a estas interpelaciones
Silvina Torcal
interpelación = demand for payment
Explanation:
interpelación judicial y extrajudicial = judicial and extrajudicial demand.

These are the definitions offered by Thomas West.

Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1interpelación = demand for payment
Maria
5 +1judiciary and extrajudiciary pleas/interpellations.
MikeGarcia
4 +1judicial and extrajudicial appeals
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judicial and extrajudicial appeals


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 20:56:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Appeals are judicial and extrajudicial. A judicial appeal is one made against such acts as are performed by the lower authority, acting in the official capacity of judge at any stage of the judicial proceedings. Hence a judicial appeal is not only one taken from a final sentence, but such is also an appeal taken from an interlocutory sentence, viz, from a sentence given by the judge before pronouncing the final judgment. An extrajudicial appeal is one made against acts performed by the inferior authority when not acting as judge, such as for instance a bishop\'s order to build a school, the election of a candidate to an office, and the like.
http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/01652a.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
4 mins
  -> thank you !

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judiciary and extrajudiciary pleas/interpellations.


Explanation:
That's it.-


    Lawyer since 1976.30 years as International Banker.-
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: interpellations no, pleas yes... :o)
2 hrs
  -> I personally don't like interpellations as a term im english, but Alcaraz Varó/Hughes do...

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interpelación = demand for payment


Explanation:
interpelación judicial y extrajudicial = judicial and extrajudicial demand.

These are the definitions offered by Thomas West.




    Thomas West/Dict. of Law and Business
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
3140 days