KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

junta de advenimiento (Mexico)

English translation: conciliation meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:junta de advenimiento ( Mexico)
English translation:conciliation meeting
Entered by: NoraTorres

22:47 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Derecho laboral
Spanish term or phrase: junta de advenimiento (Mexico)
Este término es utilizado en el contexto de un juicio laboral. En esa junta, la empresa hace un ofrecimiento a los trabajadores.
NoraTorres
Argentina
conciliation meeting
Explanation:
Some references to "conciliation meeting":

D&O No. 244 - ... P-6.2 and P-6.5). 5. A conciliation meeting was held on March 24, 1998. ... in this grievance were subject to litigation in the lawsuits; 3) in the 1995 lawsuit ...
http://146.63.75.50/laborr/do/244.htm search within this site


11-8-e - ... team will meet with the employer for a three-day conciliation meeting ... 1998, the Northwest Territories Workers Compensation Board launched a $34 million lawsuit ...
http://www.psac.com/COMM/UPDATE/Vol11-8/11-8-e.htm search within this site


RULES OF ARBITRATION PROCEDURE - ... 2. The demurrers used for opposing the lawsuit and his/her account of the ... issuing such replies has expired will proceed to summon the parties to a conciliation ...
http://www.camsantiago.com/camingles/reglamento/leyes/rules-...


WHY SMALL BUSINESS IS NOT HIRING: Regulatory impediments to small ... - ... employees have to expend considerable resources to minimise the risk of a lawsuit. ... The employer and employee attend a conciliation meeting, with a hearing held ...
http://www.cis.org.au/IssueAnalysis/Ia6/Ia6.html


Ask Jeeves: Search Results for "equal" - ... org/ 7. Equal Rights Advocates: Home Page Nationwide Sex Discrimination Lawsuit Filed ... Image: A conciliation meeting Link to Disability Rights Section..... ...
http://webster.directhit.com/webster/search.aspx?qry=equal


Newsletter - July 2000 - ... The Company is also pursuing a lawsuit against the 48 workers leading the ... To immediately convene a conciliation meeting between the company and the workers ...
http://caw.jinbo.net/awwnjul2000.htm


Chapter 3 Notes: The Legal Environment of Human Resource ... - ... The EEOC arranges a conciliation meeting with the employer to discuss the employee?s ... The prospect of emotional stress for filing a lawsuit and undergoing long ...
http://e911.jsu.edu/pst323/notes/Chapter3Notes.doc


1 CHAPTER 7: VALUATION AND SETTLEMENT OF EMPLOYMENT DISPUTES by ... (PDF) - ... company or may otherwise be unwilling to assist the company in the lawsuit ... In such event, the Commission will conduct a conciliation meeting between the parties ...
http://www.reece-law.com/publications/13.pdf
Selected response from:

Luis Arri Cibils
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help! And for taking the trouble of looking for so many relevant references.
Nora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conciliation meeting
Luis Arri Cibils
5Offer Proposal Assemblyxxxtrans4u
5bargaining meeting
Henry Hinds
4conciliation boardManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4Meeting of Accession / Accession Meeting
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Offer Proposal Assembly


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Saludos,


xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Meeting of Accession / Accession Meeting


Explanation:
[PDF]PRIORITY ENVIRONMENTAL PROJECTS FOR ACCESSION MEETING THE ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. Priority Environmental Projects for Accession PEPA/2 The PEPA Team 1 PRIORITY
ENVIRONMENTAL PROJECTS FOR ACCESSION MEETING THE CHALLENGE : A DISCUSSION ...
www.rec.org/REC/Programs/REAP/REAP19/ PDF/WorkshopPDF/pepa02.pdf - Páginas similares

Programme - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and SCI's”. 16-17 April, Sigulda, Latvia, BEF-EU Accession: Meeting
on “Reporting Requirements of the EU Member States”. 16 April, ...
www.bef.lv/introduc/Programme.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

5th Meeting of Accession Conference with Lithuania - [ Traduzca esta página ]
5 th Meeting of Accession Conference with Lithuania Ministerial Level
(12 December 2001) Statement by Mr. Antanas Valionis, Head ...
www.urm.lt/data/3/EF11149853_stat1212.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Suerte ... :o) ;)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bargaining meeting


Explanation:
A ver si las partes se ponen de acuerdo y se acaba la controversia.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conciliation meeting


Explanation:
Some references to "conciliation meeting":

D&O No. 244 - ... P-6.2 and P-6.5). 5. A conciliation meeting was held on March 24, 1998. ... in this grievance were subject to litigation in the lawsuits; 3) in the 1995 lawsuit ...
http://146.63.75.50/laborr/do/244.htm search within this site


11-8-e - ... team will meet with the employer for a three-day conciliation meeting ... 1998, the Northwest Territories Workers Compensation Board launched a $34 million lawsuit ...
http://www.psac.com/COMM/UPDATE/Vol11-8/11-8-e.htm search within this site


RULES OF ARBITRATION PROCEDURE - ... 2. The demurrers used for opposing the lawsuit and his/her account of the ... issuing such replies has expired will proceed to summon the parties to a conciliation ...
http://www.camsantiago.com/camingles/reglamento/leyes/rules-...


WHY SMALL BUSINESS IS NOT HIRING: Regulatory impediments to small ... - ... employees have to expend considerable resources to minimise the risk of a lawsuit. ... The employer and employee attend a conciliation meeting, with a hearing held ...
http://www.cis.org.au/IssueAnalysis/Ia6/Ia6.html


Ask Jeeves: Search Results for "equal" - ... org/ 7. Equal Rights Advocates: Home Page Nationwide Sex Discrimination Lawsuit Filed ... Image: A conciliation meeting Link to Disability Rights Section..... ...
http://webster.directhit.com/webster/search.aspx?qry=equal


Newsletter - July 2000 - ... The Company is also pursuing a lawsuit against the 48 workers leading the ... To immediately convene a conciliation meeting between the company and the workers ...
http://caw.jinbo.net/awwnjul2000.htm


Chapter 3 Notes: The Legal Environment of Human Resource ... - ... The EEOC arranges a conciliation meeting with the employer to discuss the employee?s ... The prospect of emotional stress for filing a lawsuit and undergoing long ...
http://e911.jsu.edu/pst323/notes/Chapter3Notes.doc


1 CHAPTER 7: VALUATION AND SETTLEMENT OF EMPLOYMENT DISPUTES by ... (PDF) - ... company or may otherwise be unwilling to assist the company in the lawsuit ... In such event, the Commission will conduct a conciliation meeting between the parties ...
http://www.reece-law.com/publications/13.pdf


Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help! And for taking the trouble of looking for so many relevant references.
Nora

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conciliation board


Explanation:
I believe they are institutions more more permanent than a meeting. They exist also in Venezuela; the following article (in Spanish, by a Mexican attorney and mediator) is illustrative:

Concepto e historia de la conciliación
(…)
Esta situación se conecta necesariamente con otros dos puntos; si el conciliador es un experto en derecho, o cuenta la menos (como en el caso de las Juntas Federales y Locales de Conciliación) con conocimientos jurídicos superiores a la media, es por que debe regular la juridicidad de las propuestas, no sólo de las propias, sino también e imprescindiblemente de las producidas por las partes, ya que el arreglo final tendrá fuerza ejecutiva por si. http://www.uv.es/~ripj/10conc.htm

Saludos cordiales,

Manuel
mcedenoberrueta@cedenocarpio.com


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094