KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Universidad del Cine

English translation: University of the Cinema


06:42 Oct 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Universidad del Cine
Institución donde se cursan distintas carreras relacionadas con el cine.
ceciliar
Argentina
English translation:University of the Cinema
Explanation:
Pero tal vez no se debe traducir.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Refugio, muchísimas gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5University (College) of Film, Radio, Television and Theatre
Maria Luisa Duarte
4University of the CinemaRefugio
5 -1cinema universityPeter Bagney


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cinema university


Explanation:
***looking for best cinema university in europe. ... tanx. Follow Ups: Re: looking
for best cinema university in europe blake 08/12/02 (0): Post a Followup. ...
www.videouniversity.com/wwwboard/ filmmaker****

Dejarlo en minúsculas porque no hay ninguna U. que se llame así realmente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 11:13:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Refugio says, there is actually one in BA. And they call themselves in English \"Cinema University\" - so it is capitalized after all.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: Yes, there is. It is in Buenos Aires.
3 hrs
  -> Fine, so put in capital letters

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
University (College) of Film, Radio, Television and Theatre


Explanation:
College of Film and Television

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 08:00:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English, Dramatiska Institutet - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Dramatiska Institutet UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF FILM, RADIO, TELEVISION AND THEATRE Mail
address: Box 27090, S-102 51 Stockholm, Sweden Visiting address: Filmhuset ...
www.draminst.se/di/allm/eng.htm - 8k

College of Communication—Film and Television - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... II. COM FT 526 Directing the Theatrical and Television Film. COM ... COM FT 560 The Documentary.
COM FT 561 Television ... they plan to follow when they leave the College ...
www.bu.edu/bulletins/com/item12.html - 42k

Victorian College of the Arts School of Film & Television General Information In
addition to the following general information, each School provides students ...
www.vca.unimelb.edu.au/ftp/handbook/ftvhandbook.pdf

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
University of the Cinema


Explanation:
Pero tal vez no se debe traducir.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Refugio, muchísimas gracias.