KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Actuación Notarial

English translation: Notary's Certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Actuación Notarial
English translation:Notary's Certificate
Entered by: Peter Bagney

06:49 Oct 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Actuación Notarial
Título de un documento que redacta y firma un Escribano Público en cual da fe de que el documento adjunto es copia fiel del original.
ceciliar
Argentina
Notary's Certificate
Explanation:
REf. Varó/Hughes.
Téngase en cuenta que Actuación Notarial es lo mismo que Acta Notarial (que es lo que se utiliza habitualmente en España).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 08:30:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**** The notary\'s certificate serves as \"prima
facie evidence\" of the execution of the document. In other words ...
www.lawnotes.com/patent/transfer.html *******

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 08:33:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as Notarial Certificate (for example, in Florida: NOTARIAL CERTIFICATE - A written statement made by the notary public certifying specific facts of the notarial act performed
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Peter, muchísimas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Notary's CertificatePeter Bagney
5 +2NOTARIAL ATTESTATION / STATEMENT / ACKNOWLEDGMENT.
Vanina Ricciardelli


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Notary's Certificate


Explanation:
REf. Varó/Hughes.
Téngase en cuenta que Actuación Notarial es lo mismo que Acta Notarial (que es lo que se utiliza habitualmente en España).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 08:30:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**** The notary\'s certificate serves as \"prima
facie evidence\" of the execution of the document. In other words ...
www.lawnotes.com/patent/transfer.html *******

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 08:33:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as Notarial Certificate (for example, in Florida: NOTARIAL CERTIFICATE - A written statement made by the notary public certifying specific facts of the notarial act performed

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Peter, muchísimas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: For sure!
35 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Notarial Certificate is common in many states and countries
2 hrs

agree  Ana Cicconi: Notarial Certificate
3 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
NOTARIAL ATTESTATION / STATEMENT / ACKNOWLEDGMENT.


Explanation:
También puede usarse "Notary's" en lugar de notarial.

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
17 mins
  -> Saludos, Lila

agree  MikeGarcia: A NOTORIOUSLY NOTARIAL ANSWER...
1 day12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dr.!