KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

título de Bachiller

English translation: High School Diploma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bachiller
English translation:High School Diploma
Entered by: Herman Vilella

06:56 Oct 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: título de Bachiller
Título secundario. El documento dice: "... ingresó a esta universidad con el título de Bachiller ..."
ceciliar
Argentina
High School Diploma
Explanation:
It's been that equivalency for decades. It means an official diploma extended upon graduation from an accredited institution of secondary education (where you study "bachillerato") aimed at youngsters normally ranging in age from 14 to 18.

The terms "colegio" and "bachiller" took on different meanings in Spain and England after the 17th century.
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
Hernán, muchísimas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11High School DiplomaHerman Vilella
5Secondary School DiplomaCarline Dumoulin


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
High School Diploma


Explanation:
It's been that equivalency for decades. It means an official diploma extended upon graduation from an accredited institution of secondary education (where you study "bachillerato") aimed at youngsters normally ranging in age from 14 to 18.

The terms "colegio" and "bachiller" took on different meanings in Spain and England after the 17th century.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344
Grading comment
Hernán, muchísimas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
40 mins

agree  Peter Bagney
1 hr

agree  Patricia CASEY
2 hrs

agree  Dolores Vázquez
2 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
2 hrs

agree  Luis Arri Cibils
5 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
5 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
7 hrs

agree  Valeria Bratina
8 hrs

agree  Ana Cicconi
16 hrs

agree  anuba
17 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secondary School Diploma


Explanation:
Pienso que "secondary school diploma" es una traduccion general para "high school".

Carline Dumoulin
United States