KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

juicio de equidad

English translation: arbitration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juicio de equidad
English translation:arbitration
Entered by: Patricia Lutteral

10:22 Oct 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: juicio de equidad
En cuyo caso nos veríamos avocados a acudir al Juicio de Equidad al que se refiere el art. 13.2 de la L.P.H., para que fuera el Juez el que designara a la persona que ha de sustituir al Presidente hasta que se proceda a una nueva designación por la Junta.

Is it an "equity trial"? Thanks!
xxxlaurichi78
arbitration
Explanation:
I paste below the answer I gave you on the ES>ES section:

Sería interesante esperar que te lo confirme algún colega experto en legislación española, pero entiendo que se trata de un procedimiento de arbitraje. Te recomiendo que leas qué dice exactamente el art. 13.2 que menciona tu referencia, seguramente te lo va a confirmar.

Te paso esta referencia que creo que puede resultar útil para aclarar el concepto:
http://civil.udg.es/normacivil/TSJC/91/STSJC19910304.htm

NO te confundas con "equity", que en el sistema del derecho anglosajón tiene un alcance absolutamente específico.
--

This is part of the Black's definition for "equity" :
"Equity is a body of jurisprudence, or field of jurisdiction, differing in its origin, theory and methods from the common law; though procedurally, in the federal courts and most state courts, equitable and legal rights and remedies are administered in the same court"

Regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
Saludos,
Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5suit or action in equity
Henry Hinds
4 +1arbitration
Patricia Lutteral
4Equity trialPeter Bagney
2equity arbitrationWalter Lockhart Ries


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Equity trial


Explanation:
indeed

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arbitration


Explanation:
I paste below the answer I gave you on the ES>ES section:

Sería interesante esperar que te lo confirme algún colega experto en legislación española, pero entiendo que se trata de un procedimiento de arbitraje. Te recomiendo que leas qué dice exactamente el art. 13.2 que menciona tu referencia, seguramente te lo va a confirmar.

Te paso esta referencia que creo que puede resultar útil para aclarar el concepto:
http://civil.udg.es/normacivil/TSJC/91/STSJC19910304.htm

NO te confundas con "equity", que en el sistema del derecho anglosajón tiene un alcance absolutamente específico.
--

This is part of the Black's definition for "equity" :
"Equity is a body of jurisprudence, or field of jurisdiction, differing in its origin, theory and methods from the common law; though procedurally, in the federal courts and most state courts, equitable and legal rights and remedies are administered in the same court"

Regards,

Patricia


Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
Saludos,
Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 day15 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
equity arbitration


Explanation:
I find quite a few Google hits for this. Apparently it is a modality of arbitration.


    Reference: http://www.constitutional-law.net/charterexam93.html
    Reference: http://www.aeberli.co.uk/articles/kingsarbitration1.pdf
Walter Lockhart Ries
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suit or action in equity


Explanation:
This seems to be a usual phrase.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512