KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

se encuentra una acta del tenor

English translation: there is a record reading literally as follows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se encuentra un acta del tenor literal siguiente
English translation:there is a record reading literally as follows
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:29 Oct 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: se encuentra una acta del tenor
TOda la frase:

En nombre de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos y como Juez del Registro Civil en el Distrito Federal, certifico que en el archivo de este juzgado se encuentra una acta del tenor

Thank you
Massimo Gaido
United States
(below)
Explanation:
In the name of the United Mexican States and as Civil Registry Clerk in the Federal District, I do hereby certify that in the files of this office there is a record reading literally as follows.

(...del tenor literal siguiente) That's what is lacking.

1. United Mexican States, nothing else.
2. Don't get thrown by "Juez" and "juzgado", he's a Clerk and it's a Clerk's Office. Also called an "Oficial"; both terms are used synonimously.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 19:05:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

synonymously = Lapsus P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 19:06:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

synonymously = Lapsus P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 19:06:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

synonymously = Lapsus P.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
GREAT EXPLANATION....THANKS A LOT.......
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(below)
Henry Hinds
3a certificate (which reads as follows/ to that tenor / to that purpose)
Maria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a certificate (which reads as follows/ to that tenor / to that purpose)


Explanation:
Refugio is right, there should be something following "del tenor"

Hope it helps some. Saludos Maria ;o)



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(below)


Explanation:
In the name of the United Mexican States and as Civil Registry Clerk in the Federal District, I do hereby certify that in the files of this office there is a record reading literally as follows.

(...del tenor literal siguiente) That's what is lacking.

1. United Mexican States, nothing else.
2. Don't get thrown by "Juez" and "juzgado", he's a Clerk and it's a Clerk's Office. Also called an "Oficial"; both terms are used synonimously.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 19:05:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

synonymously = Lapsus P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 19:06:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

synonymously = Lapsus P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 19:06:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

synonymously = Lapsus P.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
GREAT EXPLANATION....THANKS A LOT.......

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Pete.

agree  Ana Brause
5120 days