KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

que la sentencia..

English translation: abajo


15:25 Oct 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: que la sentencia..
Hi Proz,
Well here we go:
Que la sentencia de que se trata es suceptible de ser ejecutada provisionalmente, al no encontrarse entre las que, a estos efectos, exceptua el articulo 525 de la LECn, reunir la demanda los requisitos establecidos en el articulo 549 y ser este el Juzgado competente, procediendo, por todo ello acceder a la peticion formulada.!!!
Thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:abajo
Explanation:
The paragraph says:

The sentence can be provisionally executed because: (1) it is not among the exceptions provided for Art. 525 of the LECn (whatever that is); (2) the complaint meets the requirements of Art. 549; and (3) the Court has jurisdiction. Therefore, it is proper to grant the petition (asking, presumably, for provisional execution of the sentence)

Thus, the translation of the entire paragraph may be something like:

That this sentence can be provisionally executed because it is not within the exceptions provided for Art. 525 of the LECn, the complaint meets the requirements of Art. 549, and this Court has juridiction; and that, therefore, it is proper to grant the requested petition.
Selected response from:

Luis Arri Cibils
Grading comment
Thankyou so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The judgment
Henry Hinds
5That the sentence in question can be..... under advisement can beDavid Welch
5that the referred jugdmentMarcela Berenguer
4...not being among the exceptions mentioned by Art. 525
Parrot
4abajo
Luis Arri Cibils
4That such referred resolution....
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That such referred resolution....


Explanation:
Hope that helps

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that the referred jugdment


Explanation:
Another possibility

Marcela Berenguer
PRO pts in pair: 15

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That the sentence in question can be..... under advisement can be


Explanation:
this is good English, either way...

The second version is more "legal"...

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The judgment


Explanation:
The judgment involved herein is eligible for being provisionally executed...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abajo


Explanation:
The paragraph says:

The sentence can be provisionally executed because: (1) it is not among the exceptions provided for Art. 525 of the LECn (whatever that is); (2) the complaint meets the requirements of Art. 549; and (3) the Court has jurisdiction. Therefore, it is proper to grant the petition (asking, presumably, for provisional execution of the sentence)

Thus, the translation of the entire paragraph may be something like:

That this sentence can be provisionally executed because it is not within the exceptions provided for Art. 525 of the LECn, the complaint meets the requirements of Art. 549, and this Court has juridiction; and that, therefore, it is proper to grant the requested petition.


Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515
Grading comment
Thankyou so much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...not being among the exceptions mentioned by Art. 525


Explanation:
of the Law on Civil Procedure (Ley de Enjuiciamiento Civil), the suit complying with the requirements established by Art. 549, and this court having the jurisdictional competence for the purpose....


    Suggestion
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645