KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

acción de rescisión

English translation: right to terminate + contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acción de rescisión
English translation:right to terminate + contract
Entered by: marluroman

10:43 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: acción de rescisión
La parte compradora manifiesta conocer y aceptar la situación urbanística de las fincas adquiridas y renuncia expresamente a la acción de rescisión que le concede el artículo 21 de la Ley 6/1998 de 13 de abril...
César Cornejo Fuster
waives the right to terminate + contract
Explanation:
Si no se trata de un contrato [me faltaría un poco más de contexto] sería bueno meterte en esa ley y artículos para ver qué se entiende por rescisión en este caso.
Selected response from:

marluroman
Argentina
Grading comment
Tienes razón. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4option to rescind
Parrot
2 +2waives the right to terminate + contractmarluroman
4withdrawal
Laurent Slowack
4'action for cancellation'
Myriam Garcia Bernabe


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
option to rescind


Explanation:
in this context (i.e., it is possible the act of rescission may not take place).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Or: Option to termination (termination is more usual)
8 mins

agree  Marva
2 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro: With Manuel.
5 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withdrawal


Explanation:
The buyer does not intend to withdraw from the deal.
Eurodicautom gives quite some explanations on this.


    Routledge Spanish Dictionary of Business -
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'action for cancellation'


Explanation:
However, given the context it might more accurate to translate as something like 'the buyer (..) waives his right to terminate/cancel the contract'

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waives the right to terminate + contract


Explanation:
Si no se trata de un contrato [me faltaría un poco más de contexto] sería bueno meterte en esa ley y artículos para ver qué se entiende por rescisión en este caso.


marluroman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Tienes razón. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lila!

agree  Ana Cicconi
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ana!