KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

cuartel

English translation: district


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuartel (land division)
English translation:district
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

12:38 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / land division
Spanish term or phrase: cuartel
La entidad FULANO DE TAL S.L. es titular de las siguientes fincas:
PRIMERA: RÚSTICA.- Una heredad denominada XXXX situada en el término de XXXX, partida del nombre de la heredad, con una casa de campo, número quince del cuartel Oeste, que consta de planta baja y un piso alto...
César Cornejo Fuster
quarter or district
Explanation:
That\'s what Collins say
Selected response from:

mjnmc
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6quarter or districtmjnmc
5 +1premisesMarcela Berenguer
4 +1plot
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plot


Explanation:
One meaning of the word "cuartel" is "plot," or "lot", which in this case would mean the west plot.

Let's see what the pro's think!

Saludos.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
quarter or district


Explanation:
That\'s what Collins say

mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
13 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Paul Stevens
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Paul

agree  Roxana Marian
37 mins
  -> gracias, Roxana

agree  Lavinia Pirlog: district
54 mins
  -> g

agree  charlesink: agree with district
1 hr
  -> Gracias -

agree  claudia bagnardi: district
1 hr
  -> Gracias , Claudia

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premises


Explanation:
It is also possible

Marcela Berenguer
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Serrano
2165 days