KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Pliego

English translation: REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PLIEGO
English translation:REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS
Entered by: cebice

15:12 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Pliego
--es el presente pliego de bases y condiciones y las circulares emitidas por EL CONCESIONARIO---

THAT'S THE DEFINITION THEY GIVE- Would this be Official Notice?
cebice
United States
RFP, Bidding Terms and Conditions, Bidding Specifications
Explanation:
RFP or Request for Proposals es el término que utilizan al menos los estadounidenses. También podés usar otras opciones como bidding terms and conditions, bidding specs.
Suerte
Vanina
Selected response from:

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Grading comment
GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3RFP, Bidding Terms and Conditions, Bidding Specifications
Vanina Ricciardelli
5 +1set of terms and conditions
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5package, set
Henry Hinds
5specifications OR detailsPaul Stevens
5these tender specifications and conditions and any circulars issued by the CONCESSIONAIRE.Joan Chastain
5List of Terms and Conditions / Bid[ding] Specificationsmarluroman
4"schedule of terms and conditions"
Neil Phillipson
4pliego de bases y condiciones = articles and conditions
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pliego de bases y condiciones = articles and conditions


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
specifications OR details


Explanation:
is the translation for the phrase "pliego de bases y condiciones".

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
RFP, Bidding Terms and Conditions, Bidding Specifications


Explanation:
RFP or Request for Proposals es el término que utilizan al menos los estadounidenses. También podés usar otras opciones como bidding terms and conditions, bidding specs.
Suerte
Vanina

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 224
Grading comment
GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
27 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr

agree  Ana Cicconi
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set of terms and conditions


Explanation:
I think this covers your idea...2,580 hits in google...

ANM Group Terms and Conditions
... If you are not sure which set of terms and conditions are applicable to the sale
you are interested in, please email us or call +44 (0) 1467 623700 for ...
www.goanm.co.uk/group/termsandconditions.htm - 55k - 21 Oct 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Landlord-Law Terms and Conditions
... The final set of terms and conditions (are for clients - ie when a member instructions
us to do legal work, for example drafting a 'bespoke' tenancy agreement ...
https://www.landlordlaw.co.uk/terms.ihtml - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Adrenaline Rush Terms and Conditions
... All copied content must be flagged with a return link, and a set of terms and conditions
must be provided on the site placing the same limits on reproduction ...
www.a-rush.co.uk/terms.php - 7k - 21 Oct 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Workshop on "A Formalism for Usage Rights" homepage
... We will not attempt to devise a formalism capable of expressing any possible set
of terms and conditions, however detailed - this would most likely be beyond ...
www.cs.columbia.edu/~klavans/Cria/Current-projects/ TermsConditions/workshop.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

CIVIL SERVICE BUREAU
... Thereafter, all new appointees to the Civil Service are subject to the same unified
set of terms and conditions, irrespective of whether they are local ...
www.csb.gov.hk/hkgcsb/ showdisplay.jsp?page_no=34&lang_iso=en_uk - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

terms and conditions, accelerated learning, training in the UK
... With that in mind, we have established a simple set of terms and conditions
in order to clarify the commercial aspects of those relationships. ...
www.illumine.co.uk/terms.htm - 14k - 21 Oct 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Refunds, Terms and Conditions
... and Conditions. By using these named web sites you are agreeing to
be bound by this set of Terms and Conditions. Annabel Burton ...
www.annabelburton.com/order_terms.html - 15k - 21 Oct 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anayansi
15 mins
  -> Thanks Anayansi

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"schedule of terms and conditions"


Explanation:
as Oxford Dictionary states. This is another possibility. "Schedule" would deinitely be more legalese.

Though, I like "set of...", especially if it refers to an agreement.

I hope this helps. NDP.

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 174

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
package, set


Explanation:
I think it's "pliego" you're after; that's the word up there anyway. It's a word of lesser importance that does not affect any meaning. It is just a "package" or "set" of documents, or could in some circumstances be called a "brief" or a "folder" and by other similar terms.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
List of Terms and Conditions / Bid[ding] Specifications


Explanation:
Siempre traduzco el Pliego de las licitaciones (de las que resultan, por ejemplo, concesiones) como List of Terms and Conditions o, por qué no, Bid[ding] Specifications

HTH

marluroman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
these tender specifications and conditions and any circulars issued by the CONCESSIONAIRE.


Explanation:
I have often translated this same sentence in a multitude of tenders for civil engineering projects. The call for the tenders contains legal contract conditions, technical project specifications and sometimes circulars which are issued after the initial call to correct, amend, improve or clarify certain aspects of the original conditions and/or specifications.

Joan Chastain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8