KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Vistas

English translation: To reply to lawsuits and summons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Contestar vistas y traslados
English translation:To reply to lawsuits and summons
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:30 Oct 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Vistas
"Contestar vistas y traslados". Es un acto procesal. Necesitaría el término procesal específico en inglés. Nuevamente no tengo más contexto porque es parte de una lista de actos qe puede realizar un apoderado.
Gracias
Nora Escoms
Argentina
To reply to lawsuits and summons
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 01:35:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lawsuit or Petition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 01:36:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Summonses (plural).
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1HearingsPatricia CASEY
5To reply to lawsuits and summons
Henry Hinds
4hearingsRosa Garcia
4sight billanuba


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hearings


Explanation:
Suerte!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia! ;0)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sight bill


Explanation:
another option could be demand bill

anuba
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To reply to lawsuits and summons


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 01:35:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lawsuit or Petition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 01:36:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Summonses (plural).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hearings


Explanation:
Larousse DICTIONARY. i BELIEVE WE ARE TALKING ABOUT ANSERING TO DIFFERENT LEGAL ACTIONAS. gOOD LUCK.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84