KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

petitum

English translation: demand


17:08 Oct 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: petitum
Hi Proz,
this keeps on coming up in this legal document. Sentence goes: blah blah.. y la falta de claridad o precision en el petitum, ya sea por inexistencia de suplica or porque esta oscura o imprecisa, siempre que no pueda saberse lo que se pide.
The last bit also, siempre que no pueda saberse lo que se pida has me a bit puzzled!!
Thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:demand
Explanation:
" {Petitory suit} or {action} (Admiralty Law), a suit in which
the mere title to property is litigated and sought to be
enforced, as distinguished from a possessory suit; also
(Scots Law), a suit wherein the plaintiff claims something
as due him by the defendant. --Burrill.
" (Oxford Superlex)
...
"The said confusion causes the state of facts ( posita ) of PLAINTIFF#s
lawsuit is irrelevant and unsupportive to its demand ( petitum ) of ..."
www.kaltimprimacoal.co.id/legal_documents/duplik.pdf


- also: lawsuit

all a bit confusin, but maybe this helps. Good luck.
Selected response from:

urst
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! Law translations are ALWAYS confusing!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2abajo
Luis Arri Cibils
3demand
urst


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demand


Explanation:
" {Petitory suit} or {action} (Admiralty Law), a suit in which
the mere title to property is litigated and sought to be
enforced, as distinguished from a possessory suit; also
(Scots Law), a suit wherein the plaintiff claims something
as due him by the defendant. --Burrill.
" (Oxford Superlex)
...
"The said confusion causes the state of facts ( posita ) of PLAINTIFF#s
lawsuit is irrelevant and unsupportive to its demand ( petitum ) of ..."
www.kaltimprimacoal.co.id/legal_documents/duplik.pdf


- also: lawsuit

all a bit confusin, but maybe this helps. Good luck.

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thanks! Law translations are ALWAYS confusing!! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abajo


Explanation:
"petitum de la demanda" = la parte de la demanda en la que se hace el pedido especifico de lo que se quiere, el remedio judicial que se busca.

En ingles, esta parte de la demanda se conoce por varios terminos: "Request for Relief," "Prayer for Relief," o similares.


DOCI - 61996B0052 - bas-ces - ... En cambio, en el petitum de la presente demanda de medidas provisionales, la demandante solicita únicamente que se suspenda la ejecución de la decisión ...
http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus...


ap valencia 24-7-1995 - ... deducidas en los cuatro primeros apartados del «petitum ... SEGUNDO.-El actor ejercita en la demanda varias ... Finalmente solicita que se condene a los demandados al ...
http://www.suarezysainz.com/audiovisual/jurisprudencia/apv24...


Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi: Si, y en la Argentina se le llama Petitorio
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana! Straight to my glossary.

agree  Marva
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marva.