KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

poder judicial de la federación

English translation: judicial power of the federation;Federal Judicial Branch;judicial branch or authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poder judicial de la federación
English translation:judicial power of the federation;Federal Judicial Branch;judicial branch or authority
Entered by: Jan Castillo

17:10 Oct 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: poder judicial de la federación
Can anyone do better than "Judicial Power of the Federation"?
Jan Castillo
Judicial Power of the Federation.... what is wrong with it???
Explanation:
I don't see why you cannot or do not want to use this "official" translation... it is used in Mexico and other countries as well.

Ligas al Gobierno de México
... Congress of the Union. Cámara de Senadores. Cámara de Diputados. Judicial Power
of the Federation. Supreme Court of Justice of the Nation. Autonoumus Institutions. ...
www.sre.gob.mx/suecia/ingles/links.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Homepage for Lim Kit Siang
... s Department, Datuk Dr. Rais Yatim, in his book "Freedom under Executive Power
in Malaysia" said that the removal of the "judicial power of the Federation ...
www.malaysia.net/dap/lks0636.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Constitution of the Federation of Global Nation
THE CONSTITUTION OF. The Federation of. GLOBAL NATION. TABLE OF PROVISIONS.
Covering Clause. 1. Short title. 2. Act to extend to the Supreme ...
www.rockefeller.com.au/gn/constitution.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

CEC : Publications and Information Resources
... LOPJF: Ley Organica del Poder Judicial de la Federaciòn (Organic
Law of the Judicial Power of the Federation), DO, May 26, 1995. ...
www.cec.org/pubs_info_resources/law_treat_agree/summary_env... publication/acro_l.cfm?varlan=english - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Encyclopædia Britannica
... Justice from Malaysia The constitution of Malaysia, which is the supreme law of the
country, provides that the judicial power of the federation shall be vested ...
www.britannica.com/ search?query=indented&fuzzy=N&ct=eb&start=6&show=10 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[pf] Partico Verde Ecologista de Mexico
... PVEM) (Benito Juárez, Cancún) We want to announce the great news that today, April
8th 2002, the Electoral Tribunal of the Judicial Power of the Federation ...
csf.colorado.edu/forums/pfvs/2002II/msg00086.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 17:28:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Untitled3
... to the Local Electoral Council which oversees and runs local elections, but the
TEPJF (Electoral Tribunal of the Judicial Power of the Federation) ruled that ...
www.laprensa-sandiego.org/archieve/ february16/comment.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Homepage for Lim Kit Siang
... 1. Restoration of the original Article 121(1) of the Constitution which
vests \"the judicial power of the Federation\" in the High Courts. ...
www.malaysia.net/dap/lks0329.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.malaysia.net ]

Untitled
... JUDICIAL AUTHORITY. By virtue of Article 121 (1) of the Constitution, the judicial
power of the Federation is vested in the High Court of Malaya and the High ...
www.miti.gov.my/mnfp/govtsys.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Contitution of the world
... 2. The judicial power of the Federation and Regions shall be vested in a Supreme
Court for the Federation and a Supreme Court for each of the Regions and in ...
www.w-g.jp/wgi/constitution-of-the-world.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Project of an european constitution
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Article 13 ­ The Federal Court of Justice The judicial power of the Federation shall
be vested in the Federal Court of Justice, and in such inferior courts as ...
europa.eu.int/futurum/documents/other/oth022001_en.pdf - Similar pages

Odriozola, Ontiveros y Wiechers, SC - Abogados
... Recordings of Jurisprudence, used to consult the Judicial Power of the
Federation on Jurisprudence and Isolated Theses, 1917-1985 (lus 10). ...
www.ooywabogados.com.mx/english/biblioteca.html - 8k - Cached

M. Alpert - CONSTITUTION OF THE WORLD
... The judicial power of the Federation and Regions shall be vested in a Supreme Court
for the Federation and a Supreme Court for each of the Regions, and in ...
business.hol.gr/~bio/HTML/PUBS/EVEA/english/alpert.htm - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

Encyclopædia Britannica
... The constitution of Malaysia, which is the supreme law of the country, provides
that the judicial power of the federation shall be vested in two High Courts ...
www.britannica.com/eb/ article?eu=120901&tocid=52546&query=indented - 27k - Cached
[ More results from www.britannica.com ]

Country Report - Mexico 1998 - Chapter 1
... The judicial power of the Federation is vested in a Supreme Court of Justice, in
circuit courts, as a body in matters of amparo and as single judges in matters ...
www.cidh.oas.org/countryrep/Mexico98en/Chapter-1.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Malaysia 1994
... JUDICIAL AUTHORITY. By virtue of Article 121 ( 1 ) of the Constitution, the judicial
power of the Federation is vested in the High Court of Malaya and the High ...
inic.utexas.edu/asnic/countries/ malaysia/Malayconstitution.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thank you very much. You gave me great confidence (especially considering I had already turned the job in using it in this way!) I also appreciate everyone else's suggestions, so I can have less repetition in later documents.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Federal Judicial Branch
Henry Hinds
5 +1Judicial Power of the Federation.... what is wrong with it???
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5Judicial Branch or Judiciary of the FederationJeanne Zang


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Judicial Branch or Judiciary of the Federation


Explanation:
Reference: Thos. West's Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business

Jeanne Zang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Federal Judicial Branch


Explanation:
In Mexico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 17:33:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is what I use all the time, and I do it a lot!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 17:45:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GoodWords also has a good explanation below. Personally I also tend to trust my own translations more than many \"official\" ones, because I have been using them for over 30 years and nary a complaint.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 17:47:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In addition, as it has been pointed out in this Forum, the only translations that have true \"official\" status are those used by international organizations in their various official languages.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
15 mins
  -> Thanks, GW.

agree  Richard Cadena: This is perfect. The original phrase in Spanish is "de la Federación" is a problem and should be "Federal" only. Thomas West has "poder judicial" as "judicial Branch" or "Judiciary" in his dictionary.
58 mins
  -> Thanks; let's hope that Monty realizes this down the road.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Judicial Power of the Federation.... what is wrong with it???


Explanation:
I don't see why you cannot or do not want to use this "official" translation... it is used in Mexico and other countries as well.

Ligas al Gobierno de México
... Congress of the Union. Cámara de Senadores. Cámara de Diputados. Judicial Power
of the Federation. Supreme Court of Justice of the Nation. Autonoumus Institutions. ...
www.sre.gob.mx/suecia/ingles/links.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Homepage for Lim Kit Siang
... s Department, Datuk Dr. Rais Yatim, in his book "Freedom under Executive Power
in Malaysia" said that the removal of the "judicial power of the Federation ...
www.malaysia.net/dap/lks0636.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Constitution of the Federation of Global Nation
THE CONSTITUTION OF. The Federation of. GLOBAL NATION. TABLE OF PROVISIONS.
Covering Clause. 1. Short title. 2. Act to extend to the Supreme ...
www.rockefeller.com.au/gn/constitution.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

CEC : Publications and Information Resources
... LOPJF: Ley Organica del Poder Judicial de la Federaciòn (Organic
Law of the Judicial Power of the Federation), DO, May 26, 1995. ...
www.cec.org/pubs_info_resources/law_treat_agree/summary_env... publication/acro_l.cfm?varlan=english - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Encyclopædia Britannica
... Justice from Malaysia The constitution of Malaysia, which is the supreme law of the
country, provides that the judicial power of the federation shall be vested ...
www.britannica.com/ search?query=indented&fuzzy=N&ct=eb&start=6&show=10 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[pf] Partico Verde Ecologista de Mexico
... PVEM) (Benito Juárez, Cancún) We want to announce the great news that today, April
8th 2002, the Electoral Tribunal of the Judicial Power of the Federation ...
csf.colorado.edu/forums/pfvs/2002II/msg00086.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 17:28:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Untitled3
... to the Local Electoral Council which oversees and runs local elections, but the
TEPJF (Electoral Tribunal of the Judicial Power of the Federation) ruled that ...
www.laprensa-sandiego.org/archieve/ february16/comment.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Homepage for Lim Kit Siang
... 1. Restoration of the original Article 121(1) of the Constitution which
vests \"the judicial power of the Federation\" in the High Courts. ...
www.malaysia.net/dap/lks0329.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.malaysia.net ]

Untitled
... JUDICIAL AUTHORITY. By virtue of Article 121 (1) of the Constitution, the judicial
power of the Federation is vested in the High Court of Malaya and the High ...
www.miti.gov.my/mnfp/govtsys.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Contitution of the world
... 2. The judicial power of the Federation and Regions shall be vested in a Supreme
Court for the Federation and a Supreme Court for each of the Regions and in ...
www.w-g.jp/wgi/constitution-of-the-world.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Project of an european constitution
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Article 13 ­ The Federal Court of Justice The judicial power of the Federation shall
be vested in the Federal Court of Justice, and in such inferior courts as ...
europa.eu.int/futurum/documents/other/oth022001_en.pdf - Similar pages

Odriozola, Ontiveros y Wiechers, SC - Abogados
... Recordings of Jurisprudence, used to consult the Judicial Power of the
Federation on Jurisprudence and Isolated Theses, 1917-1985 (lus 10). ...
www.ooywabogados.com.mx/english/biblioteca.html - 8k - Cached

M. Alpert - CONSTITUTION OF THE WORLD
... The judicial power of the Federation and Regions shall be vested in a Supreme Court
for the Federation and a Supreme Court for each of the Regions, and in ...
business.hol.gr/~bio/HTML/PUBS/EVEA/english/alpert.htm - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

Encyclopædia Britannica
... The constitution of Malaysia, which is the supreme law of the country, provides
that the judicial power of the federation shall be vested in two High Courts ...
www.britannica.com/eb/ article?eu=120901&tocid=52546&query=indented - 27k - Cached
[ More results from www.britannica.com ]

Country Report - Mexico 1998 - Chapter 1
... The judicial power of the Federation is vested in a Supreme Court of Justice, in
circuit courts, as a body in matters of amparo and as single judges in matters ...
www.cidh.oas.org/countryrep/Mexico98en/Chapter-1.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Malaysia 1994
... JUDICIAL AUTHORITY. By virtue of Article 121 ( 1 ) of the Constitution, the judicial
power of the Federation is vested in the High Court of Malaya and the High ...
inic.utexas.edu/asnic/countries/ malaysia/Malayconstitution.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Thank you very much. You gave me great confidence (especially considering I had already turned the job in using it in this way!) I also appreciate everyone else's suggestions, so I can have less repetition in later documents.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: Es uno de los tres "poderes" del gobierno, ejecutivo, legislativo y judicial; y en inglés son "branches" (USA).
8 mins
  -> judicial power: 56,000 references in google

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
9 mins

neutral  GoodWords: En este caso la búsqueda google ayuda a confirmar que esta locución es un calco, se nota que todos los textos de estos sitios fueron traducidos al inglés.
12 mins

disagree  Richard Cadena: Although this translation is official, it is literal. Infortunately, that makes it inaccurate for use outside of .
1 hr
  -> some times literal makes sense... judicial power exists.... and so does federation....

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs