KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Folio

English translation: folio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Folio
English translation:folio
Entered by: Trudy Peters

01:46 Oct 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Folio
Marriage Certificate.

Registry
Jen
folio
Explanation:
stays the same in English
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8folio
Trudy Peters
4 +2page/leafxxxtrans4u
5Number
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
folio


Explanation:
stays the same in English

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
10 mins

agree  TONY1964
4 hrs

agree  Roxana Marian
5 hrs

agree  violeta_6
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
11 hrs

agree  Marcela Berenguer
12 hrs

agree  Sery
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
page/leaf


Explanation:
folio-leaf of a book, (hoja)


Hope this helps.


xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guillermina Canale
12 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981/It helps when you go searching for a birth or marriage certificate.
21 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Number


Explanation:
It can also be "serial" or "page" number, but it is most likely out there by it's little lonesome so just "number" will suffice perfectly well.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512