KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

acciones reales o personales

English translation: action in rem or in personam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acciones reales o personales
English translation:action in rem or in personam
Entered by: Bret

19:36 Oct 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: acciones reales o personales
". . . contratar locaciones de bienes, de obras, de servicios; ceder derechos y acciones reales o personales, constituir o aceptar fianzas . . ." This appears in a list of powers being given over to an individual in a power of attorney agreement. The text is from Argentina. Thank you all kindly in advance.
Bret
action in rem and action in personam
Explanation:
Black's law:
Personal Action
In civil law, an action in personam seeks to enforce an obligation imposed on the defendant by his contract or delict...... In common law, it is an action brought for the recovery of some debt or for damages for some personal injury, that relate to old real actions, which related to real property only.
Real Action
one brought for the specific recovery of lands, tenements or hereditaments,,, In rem

In rem: technical term used to designate proceedings or actions instituted against the thing, in contradistinction to personal actions, which are said to be in personam.
(p. 713)

Yo usaría: Action in rem y Action in personam. Pero no mezclaría: action in rem con personal action.

My humble opinion, though.
Selected response from:

marluroman
Argentina
Grading comment
Great! Thank you very much. Great explanation and sources.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3action in rem and action in personammarluroman
4Actions regarding property////acciones realesRosa Garcia
3 +1abajo
Luis Arri Cibils


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abajo


Explanation:
Accion puede ser traducida como action or lawsuit.

Con respecto a los otros terminos la situacion no es directa:

Civil Law Definitions:

Accion Personal: Busca cumplimiento con una obligacion del demandado que surge de un contrato o de la responsabiidad civil del demandado.

Accion real o vindicacion: El demandandante busca que se le retorne propiedad que fue suya.

"Accion personal" puede ser traducida como "Personal Action" ("In common law, an action brought for the recovery of a debt or to repair some loss" -- Black's Law D.)

Pero "Real Action" es "an action for the specific recovery of lands, tenements or heridaments." -- Black again

Entonces para traducir "Accion Real" no se puede usar correctamente "Real Action." Lo mas proximo que encuentro es "Action In Rem" ("In strict sense, a proceeding in 'in rem' is one which is taken directly against property or one which is brought to enforce a right in the thing itself") Black, of course.

Entonces:

Accion Personal = Personal Action
Accion Real = Action in Rem

Abogados civilistas: su opinion?

ceder derechos y acciones reales o personales = assign rights and personal (in personam) or in rem actions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 20:49:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y, por supuesto, no me refiero solo a abogados sino a cualquiera que se haya enfrentado con este termino (y, con preferencia, que haya conservado el cliente:)

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Yes,my illustrated colleague,but nevertheless marluroman has a good point regarding the linguistics of the matter. Let the asker decide...
43 mins
  -> Actually, my distinguished colleague, I agree with marluroman. Please notice that my answer (last line before the note) puts in personam in parenthesis by the word personal, as an option.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
action in rem and action in personam


Explanation:
Black's law:
Personal Action
In civil law, an action in personam seeks to enforce an obligation imposed on the defendant by his contract or delict...... In common law, it is an action brought for the recovery of some debt or for damages for some personal injury, that relate to old real actions, which related to real property only.
Real Action
one brought for the specific recovery of lands, tenements or hereditaments,,, In rem

In rem: technical term used to designate proceedings or actions instituted against the thing, in contradistinction to personal actions, which are said to be in personam.
(p. 713)

Yo usaría: Action in rem y Action in personam. Pero no mezclaría: action in rem con personal action.

My humble opinion, though.


marluroman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Great! Thank you very much. Great explanation and sources.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Not hunble at all, quite subtle.See my agree to JJPPérez above.-
29 mins
  -> ¡¡Muchas gracias Doctor!!

agree  Aurora Humarán
46 mins
  -> Many thanks Aurora!

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Actions regarding property////acciones reales


Explanation:
Just another option. Mi entendimiento siempre ha sido que la palabra "real" se refiere a bienes inmuebles o propiedades inmuebles. Buena suerte.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84