KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

mandatario verbal

English translation: verbally appointed agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mandatario verbal
English translation:verbally appointed agent
Entered by: Paul Stevens

12:53 Oct 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: mandatario verbal
Es una persona que actua en nombre de (sin ser apoderada)para firmar una escritura pública ante notario que después tiene que ser ratificada.
Katherine Matles
Spain
verbally appointed agent
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 13:07:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have recently done a translation of a case with \"mandatarios verbales\" and this is the translation that I used. I seem to recall seeing it somewhere before, and I have just remembered that this question was asked previously as a KudoZ question. Take a look at the same question set on 23/8/00.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
O.K. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3agent with a verbal power of attorneykostan
5verbally appointed agentPaul Stevens


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verbally appointed agent


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 13:07:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have recently done a translation of a case with \"mandatarios verbales\" and this is the translation that I used. I seem to recall seeing it somewhere before, and I have just remembered that this question was asked previously as a KudoZ question. Take a look at the same question set on 23/8/00.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
O.K. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agent with a verbal power of attorney


Explanation:
see below:
FindLaw | Legal Professionals | Students | Business | Public | ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... firsthand knowledge of the facts and with actual or implied authority, or by an
attorney[4] who has an actual or implied written or verbal power of attorney ...
library.findlaw.com/.../topic/Intellectual%20Property%20Law_Trademark/ filename/intellectualpropertylaw_1_237 - 70k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten



kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maricica W.
16 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day12 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
2 days2 hrs