KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

de acuerdo al tipo social

English translation: type of corporation (or business organization)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tipo social
English translation:type of corporation (or business organization)
Entered by: Bret

14:33 Oct 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: de acuerdo al tipo social
" . . . disolver toda clase de sociedades civiles y comerciales, ejercitar los derechos que en consecuencia le correspondieren, de acuerdo al tipo social, a los estatutos y leyes aplicables . ." This appears in an Argentine power of attorney document. Any suggestions? Thanks for the help.
Bret
type of corporation
Explanation:
According to type of corporation
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7type of corporation
Henry Hinds
4 +3business organizationAna Cicconi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
type of corporation


Explanation:
According to type of corporation


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marva
10 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
18 mins

agree  Refugio: Or in some cases, type of partnership
18 mins

agree  María Alejandra Funes
1 hr

agree  Herman Vilella: correct as stated by refugio
4 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day11 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
2 days2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
business organization


Explanation:
es más amplio
Ana

Ana Cicconi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Arri Cibils
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, JJP

agree  Rosariogan: es más amplio, en efecto, "corporation" ya implica una forma de organización excluyendo otras
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosario

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day10 hrs