KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

siniestro

English translation: claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:siniestro
English translation:claim
Entered by: Lila del Cerro

21:00 Oct 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: siniestro
General context. About insurance. USA
jane2
Una advertencia
Explanation:
Le puse mi agree a Carmen y a Peter, pero en algunos contextos cuando en español se usa "siniestro" en inglés las aseguradoras usan "claim".

Por ejemplo:

Departamento de Siniestros = Claim Department

liquidador de siniestros = claim adjuster

denuncia de siniestro = claim report

Y hay muchísimos otros casos. Por eso te sugiero que elijas bien en función de tu contexto.
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3damage, loss, disaster, shipwreck, accident
María del Carmen Cerda
5 +2Una advertencia
Lila del Cerro
5 +2loss/accidental lossPeter Bagney
5casualty
Betina Frisone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
damage, loss, disaster, shipwreck, accident


Explanation:
por incendio - fire loss

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
5 mins

agree  Betina Frisone: Accident, no. Las compañías aseguradores en los EEUU ya no consideran los siniestros como "accidentes".
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loss/accidental loss


Explanation:
See KudoZ Glossary

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 min

agree  Lila del Cerro
5 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Una advertencia


Explanation:
Le puse mi agree a Carmen y a Peter, pero en algunos contextos cuando en español se usa "siniestro" en inglés las aseguradoras usan "claim".

Por ejemplo:

Departamento de Siniestros = Claim Department

liquidador de siniestros = claim adjuster

denuncia de siniestro = claim report

Y hay muchísimos otros casos. Por eso te sugiero que elijas bien en función de tu contexto.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Jennifer Callahan
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jennifer.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casualty


Explanation:
I agree with María del Carmen's suggestions, except "accident," which insurance companies in the U.S. no longer use, but thought I'd provide you with yet another option. (Might fit in your context, but you hardly gave us any clues to work with.)


Betina Frisone
United States
PRO pts in pair: 64