KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

extranjeros y españoles

English translation: extranationals and Spaniards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extranjeros y españoles
English translation:extranationals and Spaniards
Entered by: Refugio

05:21 Oct 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: extranjeros y españoles
this prize was presented only to 15 extranjeros and two españoles: Dr.....and Dr...."
bandy24
15 extranationals and two Spaniards
Explanation:
I think Lila is right to avoid the word foreigners, since it sometimes has a slightly negative connotation, but there exists a perfectly good noun substitute.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9I'd say
Lila del Cerro
4 +415 foreigners and 2 Spanish nationalskostan
5 +215 extranationals and two SpaniardsRefugio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
I'd say


Explanation:
This prize was presented to only 15 foreign and two Spanish participants, Dr. ...



Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María Luisa.

agree  Aurora Humarán
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Au.

agree  A Hayes
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Munchkin.

agree  Peter Bagney
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter.

agree  Maria Riegger: the best option
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

agree  Rosariogan
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, compatriota.

agree  Marva
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marva.

agree  ES > EN (US)
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
15 foreigners and 2 Spanish nationals


Explanation:
?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: yes, but remeber always that in the US of A "Spanish" can mean anything.
2 hrs

agree  Maria Riegger: despite the idea that the public has of what "Spanish" refers to, literally "Spanish" means a citizen of Spain
5 hrs

neutral  Refugio: 'Foreigners' is from the point of view of Spain, while 'Spanish nationals' is from the point of view of those outside of Spain. Mixed pov's. And Maria, Spanish as a noun is plural: 'the people of Spain'.
8 hrs

agree  Parrot: I'd take this, since I'm not sure they are participating in anything (Ppe. Asturias, for ex.). The ambigious adjective in USA is "Hispanic".
9 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
10 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
15 extranationals and two Spaniards


Explanation:
I think Lila is right to avoid the word foreigners, since it sometimes has a slightly negative connotation, but there exists a perfectly good noun substitute.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: Yes, in the case of Spaniards (Spanish from Spain)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Herman

agree  Judith Wilcock: Agree with this option, though wonder about "awarded" instead of "presented"
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Judith, I also like 'awarded',