KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

"equitación" = horsemanship? horseback riding? or riding?

English translation: equestrian sports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:equitación
English translation:equestrian sports
Entered by: bandy24

21:03 Oct 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: "equitación" = horsemanship? horseback riding? or riding?
the sport
bandy24
ver explicación
Explanation:
Hola Bandy. soy profesora de equitación y he competido en Argentina, Irlanda, Nueva Zelanda y Australia.
Básicamente, si tenés "equitación" (el deporte) en el texto original, el equivalente en inglés sería "equestrian sports/activities" (aunque no sé exactamente en qué contexto dentro del tema aparece). Pero por ejemplo en el uso diario un hablante de español diría: "me gusta hacer equitación" o "Voy a equitación", etc. En esos casos, el equivalente en inglés sería "horse riding". Es una cuestión de frecuencia de uso de éstos términos--el inglés usa más el término general de origen anglosajón.
Por otro lado, "equitación" o "equestrian sports/activities" a nivel de concursos, olimpíadas, etc. incluye: Dressage, Show Jumping (Salto en pista) y Three Day Event or Eventing, que a su vez se divide en Dressage (día 1), Cross Country (día 2) y Show Jumping (día 3). A veces también incluye Volteo y Endurance.

Espero que te sirva. Si tenés alguna otra duda a cerca de este tema, escribime.
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 02:16:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón por los errores: \"acerca\" y \"estos\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 02:46:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Horsemanship\" tiene un sentido implícito más amplio; además de la habilidad en el manejo del caballo incluye un entendimiento profundo de todos los aspectos relacionados con los caballos: cuidado, salud, higiene, psicología del caballo, herraje, equipo (embocaduras, cabezadas, monturas, etc) y demás.
Selected response from:

A Hayes
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
your explanation was excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3equitationxxxOso
5 +1ver explicaciónA Hayes
4 +2horseback riding/ ridingPeter Bagney
4 +1equestrian sport
Suzanne Couture
5Horse Jumping
Monica Colangelo
1 +1horse riding
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
horseback riding/ riding


Explanation:
normally horseback riding
Horsemanship is knowing how to ride

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 21:56:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since then Bayard, his wife, Mel, his son Richard and four other ride consultants
have established over 100 proven and tested horseback riding adventures on ...
Description: Offer more than 100 horseback riding adventure vacations around the world. Site contains details of...
Category: Sports > Equestrian > Vacations and Touring > Directories
www.ridingtours.com/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Hidden Trails - International horseback riding vacations and ...
... We have the perfect horseback riding vacation for you ! HT Riding Vacations
Worldwide - iding vacations, riding holidays, equestrian ...
Description: Worldwide riding and outdoor adventure holiday guide offers riding vacations and tours in over 40 countries
Category: Sports > Equestrian > Vacations and Touring > Directories
hiddentrails.com/ - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Horseback Riding Stables & Horse Rentals. SEND EMAIL. Riding Academies.com
Horseback Riding Stables.com. HOME PAGE. Welcome. CLICK ...
Description: Locate some great trail riding or horseback riding stables in your area. Dude ranches guest ranches....
Category: Sports > Equestrian > ... > North America > United States
www.horserentals.com/ - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Sombrero Ranches: Colorado Horseback Riding Stables with Trail ...
... your needs. Visit Sombrero Ranch for unforgettable horseback riding
on scenic trails in the spectacular Rocky Mountains. We offer ...
Description: Horseback riding in the Colorado Rocky Mountains; with in Estes Park, and the Rocky Mountain National Park.
Category: Sports > Equestrian > ... > North America > United States
www.sombrero.com/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Mount Up
... you ain\'t seen nothin\' yet! Horseback Riding. About our Trails. Moonlight
Rides & Dinner. Dinner Wagon Rides. Camping & Accommodations. ...
Description: Horseback trail riding adventures in the beautiful North Georgia mountains. Wagon rides, hay rides,...
Category: Sports > Equestrian > ... > North America > United States
www.muletop.com/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Horseback Riding in Arizona
Horseback Riding - Ok Corral - Arizona. ... Horseback riding and trail riding
are Arizona traditions from the early cowboy and Indian days. ...
Description: Horses and trails for all levels of riders. Ride our trails in the Superstition Wilderness and the...
Category: Sports > Equestrian > ... > North America > United States
www.okcorrals.com/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Pampered Ponies Ltd. - Cayman Islands Horse Back riding
Pampered Ponies Ltd. PO Box 455 West Bay Grand Cayman Cayman Islands Phone:(345)
945-2262 Fax:(345) 949-8813 Cell:(345) 916-2540 riding@ponies.ky. ...
Description: Guided tours available.
Category: Regional > Caribbean > Cayman Islands > Recreation and Sports
www.ponies.ky/ -

*****20 Sep 2000, Horseback Riding is an Olympic Sport? I just discovered
today that horseback riding is an Olympic competitive event. ... *********


Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markaqui: Yes, "horsemanship" = habilidad en el manejo del caballo
6 mins
  -> absolutely

agree  Refugio: Horseback riding if it is recreational, probably equitation if it is for competition.
8 mins
  -> But equitation only in the UK

agree  Patricia CASEY: si, pero me inclino mas por "riding"
9 mins
  -> El problema es que sin contexto alguno, riding a secas no vale...

disagree  Tudor Soiman: horseback riding is not a sport, equitation is.
42 mins
  -> See my last reference - if the Olympics ain't enough for you.....

agree  MikeGarcia: Adding another possibility.-
1 hr
  -> muy bueno lo del análisis

disagree  Suzanne Couture: The correct term is "equestrian".
1 hr
  -> Oh yeah? I can just imagine "equestrian " in a list of sports

neutral  A Hayes: no en este contexto."horseback riding" no lo vas a escuchar de nadie en el ambiente. Es otro caso en el que es importante prestar atención a la frecuencia de uso de ciertos términos en determinados contextos. (see my answer below)
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
equitation


Explanation:
Hola bandy24,

Main Entry: eq·ui·ta·tion
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle French, from Latin equitation-, equitatio, from equitare to ride on horseback, from equit-, eques horseman, from equus horse
Date: 1562
: the act or art of riding on horseback

Merriam-Webster's Dictionary

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Bagney: In 1562, maybe. Today, except very formally, not normally used
24 mins
  -> Jaaa! Being a paleozoic guy, 1562 sounds like modern times to me, man! ¶:^))))

agree  Tudor Soiman: Riding a horse as a sport
30 mins
  -> Hola dradum, muchas gracias ¶:^)

neutral  Suzanne Couture: "equitation" refers to the skill, "equestrian" to the sport
1 hr
  -> Hola suestru, I see your point, but we need a noun, not an adjective ¶:^)

agree  A Hayes: Hola Oso. Existir, existe (equitation), pero no se usa. Un saludo desde "down-under"
5 hrs
  -> Gracias 1000 munchkin y G'day mate! ¶:^)

agree  Baruch Avidar
6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Bar ¶:^)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Horse Jumping


Explanation:
Así se denomina el deporte en el que jinete y caballo saltan vallas dentro de un límite de tiempo y con un puntaje. Se descuentan puntos cada vez que el caballo voltea una valla, pisa el agua (cuando debe saltarla) o comete algún otro tipo de error, que se denomina "falta".
100% sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 02:07:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SHOW Jumping, quise decir. Aunque Horse Jumping se utiliza, en el Buenos Aires Herald, por ejemplo, se llama así a este deporte.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Bagney: You are right, BUT Horse Jumping is Saltos, not Equitación in general
14 mins
  -> Peter: the name of the sport in Spanish is Equitación, not Saltos

neutral  Suzanne Couture: One aspect of equestrian sport
1 hr
  -> En los medios especializados en Argentina se refieren a Equitación en castellano y el Buenos Aires Herald habla de Show Jumping únicamente. Leí "horse" tantas veces, que por error puse "horse jumping" (aunque también se utiliza)

neutral  A Hayes: de acuerdo con suestru. Y generalmente se dice "show jumping"
4 hrs
  -> Es real. Si ves el comentario a Suestru, reconozco el error, pero sabés muy bien que cuando se entregan los Olimpia, por ejemplo, solo se menciona "Equitación" y el Herald solo habla de Show Jumping

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horse riding


Explanation:
Just another choice.-


    Horse rider since I was 4 years old.-
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzanne Couture: Too general for this context
6 mins
  -> Maybe.I suggest you mount on a horse like I do and analyze it.-

neutral  A Hayes: this is actually the term mostly used. "Equestrian", and other "Equus" are only used in writing at major events to refer to all equestrian disciplines. See my answer below-
3 hrs
  -> Couldn't agree more,émula de Paco Goyoaga Caamaño ..

agree  Judith Wilcock
10 hrs
  -> Thanks,Judith.-

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equestrian sport


Explanation:
Hello bandy24,

It looks like "equitation" consists of the skills necessary to participate in "equestrian sport"...

"Olympic ***equestrian sport*** consists of three competitions: dressage, stadium jumping, and the three day event (also known as combined training). Each country fields individual entries, up to four, in any or all of the three competitions. If there are three or more individuals competing in a competition, the top three are scored as a team. If three riders do not complete a competition then that nation ‘s team is eliminated. There are team and individual medals in each event.

The ***equitation course*** focused only on horsemanship. It became the grooming place for the Army and the Olympic Teams, and also produced many of the Army’s top officers. The military purpose of the course was to train officers to supervise regimental horsemanship training and to serve with the remount service."

Hope this helps! :^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 22:54:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another example of how \"equestrian\" is used to define a sport...

***Equestrian*** was designated an \"emerging\" sport for women by the NCAA, a label designed to promote more participation. When a sport has 40 schools participating on a varsity level, it can apply to be a championship sport, which means the NCAA will conduct a national tournament. Women\'s ice hockey and water polo were added last year. Women\'s bowling is expected to start in 2003-04. ***Equestrian*** could follow with a Division I championship within a few years.

http://www.usatoday.com/sports/college/stories/2002-06-17-eq...

Good luck! :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 00:07:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equitación: equestrianism

per Simon & Schuster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 00:11:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For those of you who disagree...

HorseClick - Sydney 2000 Olympic Games - ***Equestrian Sports***... United States (3), France (2), Uruguay download final entries list supplied by FEI.
For further information please go to http://www.olympics.org. Free Equestrian ...
www.horseclick.com/sydney2000.shtm

ABC Online News - Sports: ***Equestrian***
... Sprinting Equestrian. ... surveillance while they are at the Horsley Park Equestrian ... in
the dressage at the past two Olympic ... The eventing top 10 list is made up of ...
www.abc.net.au/news/olympics/sports/equestrian.htm

INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC COMMITTEE - SPORTS
... LIST OF DISCIPLINES This sport includes several Olympic disciplines. ... ***Equestrian***/ Dressage Equestrian / Eventing Equestrian / Jumping, Olympic sports ...
www.olympic.org/uk/sports/programme/ index_uk.asp?SportCode=EQ

Enough said :^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 02:17:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with munchkin (below)...
If you want a general term, I would go with \"horseback riding\" or \"horse riding\", an activity I have done myself many times. If you are speaking of a competitive event, which would imply that the rider has had specific training, then \"equestrian sports\" or \"equestrianism\" is appropriate.


    Reference: http://www.militaryhorse.org/features/dimarco/team1.htm
Suzanne Couture
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Hayes: Sí. Con respecto a "equestrianism", no se usa. Lástima la referencia que elegiste (militar)...
4 hrs
  -> Just an example. Gracias :o)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver explicación


Explanation:
Hola Bandy. soy profesora de equitación y he competido en Argentina, Irlanda, Nueva Zelanda y Australia.
Básicamente, si tenés "equitación" (el deporte) en el texto original, el equivalente en inglés sería "equestrian sports/activities" (aunque no sé exactamente en qué contexto dentro del tema aparece). Pero por ejemplo en el uso diario un hablante de español diría: "me gusta hacer equitación" o "Voy a equitación", etc. En esos casos, el equivalente en inglés sería "horse riding". Es una cuestión de frecuencia de uso de éstos términos--el inglés usa más el término general de origen anglosajón.
Por otro lado, "equitación" o "equestrian sports/activities" a nivel de concursos, olimpíadas, etc. incluye: Dressage, Show Jumping (Salto en pista) y Three Day Event or Eventing, que a su vez se divide en Dressage (día 1), Cross Country (día 2) y Show Jumping (día 3). A veces también incluye Volteo y Endurance.

Espero que te sirva. Si tenés alguna otra duda a cerca de este tema, escribime.
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 02:16:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón por los errores: \"acerca\" y \"estos\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 02:46:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Horsemanship\" tiene un sentido implícito más amplio; además de la habilidad en el manejo del caballo incluye un entendimiento profundo de todos los aspectos relacionados con los caballos: cuidado, salud, higiene, psicología del caballo, herraje, equipo (embocaduras, cabezadas, monturas, etc) y demás.

A Hayes
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
your explanation was excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Couture: I agree. More context is needed. Your explanation is excellent.
16 mins
  -> gracias, suestru