KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

actuando por si mismo o en representacion de

English translation: acting for himself>/in his own behalf/representation--or in representation of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actuando por si mismo o en representacion de
English translation:acting for himself>/in his own behalf/representation--or in representation of
Entered by: MikeGarcia

11:36 Oct 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / business cooperation agreement
Spanish term or phrase: actuando por si mismo o en representacion de
De otra parte (nombre) actuando por si mismo o en representacion de (nombre).
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
acting for himself>/in his own behalf/representation--or in representation of
Explanation:
A simple translation, legalese english.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
I've opted for translating as "acting for himself or on behalf of". Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"acting in his own behalf or as a representative of" OR "... as a proxy for" OR "representing"eliyahug
5 +1acting for himself>/in his own behalf/representation--or in representation of
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acting for himself>/in his own behalf/representation--or in representation of


Explanation:
A simple translation, legalese english.


    Lawyer in Argentina since 1976.
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592
Grading comment
I've opted for translating as "acting for himself or on behalf of". Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
1 hr
  -> Gracias,Ana.-

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"acting in his own behalf or as a representative of" OR "... as a proxy for" OR "representing"


Explanation:
I agree with Miguel for the first part but I would make the second part either: 1) as a representative of; Or 2) as a proxy for; Or 3) representing.

eliyahug
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: All valid possibilities.-
2 hrs