KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Registro de la Propiedad sobre inmuebles objeto de inversión extranjera

English translation: Registering Property as foreign investment assets


14:56 Oct 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Registro de la Propiedad sobre inmuebles objeto de inversión extranjera
como colocar todo eso en un termino que no sea literal
xxxc4rmen
English translation:Registering Property as foreign investment assets
Explanation:
Not enough context to know whether registro de propriedad is a place where you go and register the thing or if it is referring to the process
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5registration of real estate owned by foreign nationalsDavid Welch
5Registering Property as foreign investment assetsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registering Property as foreign investment assets


Explanation:
Not enough context to know whether registro de propriedad is a place where you go and register the thing or if it is referring to the process

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
GRACIAS

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registration of real estate owned by foreign nationals


Explanation:
I don't think you want to say "aliens" or necessarily even "foreigners", although that is the meaning

Another way to say this would be:

"registration of foreigh-held real-estate investments"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 16:22:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should be \"foreign-held\"....

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124