KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

accesión invertida

English translation: Mi análisis según qué es la accesión y los tipos que hay...


15:23 Oct 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / eviction proceedings
Spanish term or phrase: accesión invertida
Legal concept in eviction case. I've found the monolingual definition: "Accesión invertida = Esta figura define el hecho de que un tercero invada (generalmente de buena fe) el terreno colindante, ya sea sembrando, plantando o incluso construyendo. Si el valor de esta siembra o construcción es superior al propio terreno invadido, la situación propicia que, a falta de convenio, judicialmente se fije el precio que hay que pagar por el terreno ocupado de forma indebida." I'm at a loss as to what this is exactly in English.
Parrot
Spain
English translation:Mi análisis según qué es la accesión y los tipos que hay...
Explanation:
Hola Parrot!

La accesión es uno de los Derechos Reales (otros son: la propiedad, la hipoteca, la prenda, etc).

Es un modo de adquirir lo accesorio por pertenecernos la cosa principal. Es el DERECHO que la propiedad de una cosa mueble o inmueble da al dueño de ella sobre todo cuanto produce, o sobre lo que se le une accesoriamente por obra de la naturaleza o por mano del hombre (o por ambas a la vez).

Los tipos de accesión que existen son:

1) natural
2) industrial
3) mixta

CREO que la INVERTIDA se refiere justamente al hecho de que el (probablemente) demandado ha invadido e invertido en ese terreno en cuestión.

La traducción es tan simple como ACCESSION, yo creo que diría algo así como "accession in which the defendant (asumo que hablamos del demandado y es una causa de derecho civil por lo que veo) has made a certain investment".....


Por ese rumbo creo que va la cosa.

Saludos, Au
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
It worked! "it forgets that the principle of accession in which the defendant has made an investment exists and that, above all, Articles 350 et seq. of the Civil Code, ... clarifies that the right to property contained in Article 350 only supports the right to ownership of structures built in favor of the owner of the land when the builder has acted in bad faith." The next "accession" no longer needed such a long qualifier. THANKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1abajo
Luis Arri Cibils
4Mi análisis según qué es la accesión y los tipos que hay...Aurora Humarán
4inverted property (accession)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inverted property (accession)


Explanation:
The deck is constructed off the rear of the house, but because of the lot'scorner configuration, the Code classifies it part of the side yard. The Code permits anuncovered deck to extend into the yard as much as half of the set back distance of eightfeet, whichever is less.2The Conines have a set back distance of twelve feet. Thatallows an uncovered deck to be built up to a distance of six feet from their house. Thedeck extends ten feet from the house, so a variance is needed for the extra four feet.The property line separating the Conines from their neighbor, Dr. Gilani,is unique. For the most part, it is a straight line, but juts in eight feet towards theConines' house for forty-eight feet and juts out eight feet again. It has a "]" shape toit. The deck faces the inverted property line. But for this unusual "dip" inwardtowards the Conines' property, the deck would have complied with the Code. Mr.Conine told the Board that the backyard of his property is heavily wooded and veryrocky, which was not conducive to traditional backyard activities.1§4.110(E)(1)(f).2Id.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 4
3Dr. Gilani was out of the country on the date of the hearing, but presentedhis position through a letter. He approved of the granting of the variance provided thattwo conditions were met: (1) the installation of a shrubbery screen, of which he wouldapprove, to be maintained at the expense of the current neighbor; and (2) disallowanceby the Board of future complaints resulting from normal, everyday noise, odors and thelike. Lastly, Dr. Gilani stated, "[t]he alternative of asking Mr. Conine to destroy thedeck would seem to be expensive and unnecessary."3The Board also considered a recommendation from the New CastleCounty Department of Land Use. After commenting on the law, it was theDepartment's position that the Board grant the variance "because a denial will resultin exceptional practical difficulty to the applicant which will outweigh the probableeffect on neighboring properties if the variance were granted. The granting of thevariance would not cause substantial detriment to the public good, nor would itsubstantially impair the intent and purpose of the zoning code."43Dr. Gilani's letter to the Board (May 31, 2000).4Board Decision (June 27, 2000) at 1.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 5
4The Board, in a two-page decision, determined that the variance shouldbe granted. It stated "the requested dimensional change is minimal and the harm to theapplicant if the variance was denied would be greater than the probable effect onneighboring properties if the variance were granted."5The Board considered thefollowing facts in procuring its decision: (1) the deck has been existence for fifteenyears and constructed with a permit; (2) the deck appears to be built off the back of thehouse, but is treated by the Code as built on the side yard; (3) the property line betweenthe Conines' and Dr. Gilani's property awkwardly shifts inward for forty-eight feet,which results in a smaller yard in the precise area of the deck;

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abajo


Explanation:
This may help, Parrot:

Real estate investment in Italy (PDF) - ... In this case the post, whose cost highly exceeds the cost of the land, becomes the main property, thus causing an inverted accession. ...
http://www.fortressinternational.com/graphics/PDF/Italy'01.PDF

Also, Black's Law Dictionary defines, in part, accession as follows:

A principle derived from the civil law, by which the owner of property becomes entitled to all which it produces, and to all that is added or united to it, either naturally or artificially, (that is by the labor or skill of another) even where such addition extends to a change of form or materials ["direct accession", perhaps?]; and by which, on the other hand, the possessor of property becomes entitled to it, as against the original owner, where the addition made by his skills and labor is of greater value than the property itself, or where the change effected in its form is so great as to render it impossible to restore to its orih=ginal shape.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 17:27:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that the reference (on Italian real estate law) uses the expression \"inverted accession,\" while Black\'s just talks about accession (as referring to both ways).

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mi análisis según qué es la accesión y los tipos que hay...


Explanation:
Hola Parrot!

La accesión es uno de los Derechos Reales (otros son: la propiedad, la hipoteca, la prenda, etc).

Es un modo de adquirir lo accesorio por pertenecernos la cosa principal. Es el DERECHO que la propiedad de una cosa mueble o inmueble da al dueño de ella sobre todo cuanto produce, o sobre lo que se le une accesoriamente por obra de la naturaleza o por mano del hombre (o por ambas a la vez).

Los tipos de accesión que existen son:

1) natural
2) industrial
3) mixta

CREO que la INVERTIDA se refiere justamente al hecho de que el (probablemente) demandado ha invadido e invertido en ese terreno en cuestión.

La traducción es tan simple como ACCESSION, yo creo que diría algo así como "accession in which the defendant (asumo que hablamos del demandado y es una causa de derecho civil por lo que veo) has made a certain investment".....


Por ese rumbo creo que va la cosa.

Saludos, Au

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
It worked! "it forgets that the principle of accession in which the defendant has made an investment exists and that, above all, Articles 350 et seq. of the Civil Code, ... clarifies that the right to property contained in Article 350 only supports the right to ownership of structures built in favor of the owner of the land when the builder has acted in bad faith." The next "accession" no longer needed such a long qualifier. THANKS!