KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sentence: incidente...extremo

English translation: point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extremo (dch.)
English translation:point
Entered by: Parrot

16:25 Oct 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sentence: incidente...extremo
Finally came up against something beyond my overworked neurons: "Este incidente se fundamenta luego además sobre este extremo a propósito del cual solicitamos se pronuncie el juzgador, limitando estrictamente el derecho de propietario y, por consiguiente de arrendador de ABC sobre lo estrictamente adjudicado y registrado mediante auto del juzgado de primera instancia de fecha XX-XX-XX..." This was drafted in Equatorial Guinea and I'm not familiar with the turn of phrase from "incidente" to "extremo". (Extremo = purpose? extreme condition?)
Parrot
Spain
besides, this incident is founded then on this point (argument)
Explanation:
2 (period) (punto, cuestión):
en ese extremo no estoy
de acuerdo
I do not agree
on that point;

tenían
esperanzas de que
volviera, extremo que no
se confirmó they hoped
that she would return but,
in the event, this did not
happen;

para establecer
los extremos de la
denuncia to establish the
main points of the
accusation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 16:36:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, what is meant here is \"point of law\"....hence the extended meaning of \"argument\"
Selected response from:

David Welch
United States
Grading comment
"point" seems to solve "extremo". Meantime, I've gone back to the "vía de incidentes" for the first part.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5besides, this incident is founded then on this point (argument)David Welch
4 +1fact
Andy Watkinson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fact


Explanation:
I believe that all they mean is "fact" -

"Hasta conocer todos los extremos del caso"

Until all the facts of the case are known.

I've also seen it used sometimes to mean "detail" more than "fact"

Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 16:29:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, from Larousse:

Point, question - \"Sobre ese y otros extremos no se pusieron de acuerdo\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 16:30:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Forgot to add translation from Larousse
On this and several other points no agreement was reached

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Lila

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
besides, this incident is founded then on this point (argument)


Explanation:
2 (period) (punto, cuestión):
en ese extremo no estoy
de acuerdo
I do not agree
on that point;

tenían
esperanzas de que
volviera, extremo que no
se confirmó they hoped
that she would return but,
in the event, this did not
happen;

para establecer
los extremos de la
denuncia to establish the
main points of the
accusation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 16:36:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, what is meant here is \"point of law\"....hence the extended meaning of \"argument\"

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
"point" seems to solve "extremo". Meantime, I've gone back to the "vía de incidentes" for the first part.