KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

por razón de la materia

English translation: because of the matter at hand/the matter under review


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por razón de la materia
English translation:because of the matter at hand/the matter under review
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

19:02 Oct 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: por razón de la materia
La Orden 28 de mayo de 2001 detalla que en Departamento Ministerial que, por razón de la materia, tenga conocimiento de inversiones exteriores que por su naturaleza, forma o condiciones de realización, afecten o puedan afectar a actividades relacionadas, aunque sólo sea de manera ocasional, con el ejercicio del poder público, la seguridad o la salud públicas, deberá iniciar un expediente de suspensión del régimen de liberalización.
xxxc4rmen
because of the matter at hand/the matter under review
Explanation:
I would put it like this... good luck!
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ratione materiaeMaricica W.
4because of the matter at hand/the matter under review
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because of the matter at hand/the matter under review


Explanation:
I would put it like this... good luck!

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
gracias

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ratione materiae


Explanation:
Generally, the Latin phrase is used.

http://europa.eu.int/comm/taxation_customs/customs/counterfe...
a) Proceedings under civil law:
The Vienna commercial court has exclusive jurisdiction ratione loci and ratione materiae for complaints and temporary injunctions under the Design Protection Act or the Patents Act. No courts have specific jurisdiction for complaints and requests for temporary injunctions under the other legal provisions concerned. Complaints and requests for temporary injunctions may only be lodged with the commercial court with jurisdiction ratione loci and ratione materiae.

b) Proceedings under criminal law
The Vienna criminal court has exclusive jurisdiction ratione loci and ratione materiae for private criminal prosecutions under the Design Protection Act or the Patents Act. Jurisdiction over private prosecutions under criminal law brought under the other legal provisions concerned lies with the single judge of the Court of First Instance.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/taxation_customs/customs/counterfe...
    Reference: http://www.ejil.org/journal/curdevs/sr31-05.html
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 24