KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

procedencia

English translation: applicability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:procedencia
English translation:applicability
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

19:10 Oct 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: procedencia
El Ministro de Economía y, en su caso, el titular del Departamento afectado, previo informe de la Junta de Inversiones Exteriores, elevará la propuesta al Consejo de Ministros para que resuelva sobre la procedencia o no de la suspensión del régimen de liberalización.
xxxc4rmen
applicability
Explanation:
in this context
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1applicability
Monica Colangelo
5merits/legitimacy
GoodWords


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applicability


Explanation:
in this context

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi: Absolutely!!
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
merits/legitimacy


Explanation:
Del Larousse el primero, del Oxford el último. Los dos parecen pertinentes.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449