KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sin mas citarle ni oirle

English translation: without any further summons or hearing


01:27 Oct 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / civil law
Spanish term or phrase: sin mas citarle ni oirle
...conllevara que el Tribunal lo declare incurso en desacato y ordene su arresto e ingreso sin mas citarle ni oirle.
guillen
United States
English translation:without any further summons or hearing
Explanation:
I think in your context "citarle" does not mean quoting or mentioning the party/defendant/whatever but rather calling him to appear before the court to hear his/her allegations.

HTH
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you. I thought that I had already graded the answer, but apparently not! Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2without any further summons or hearing
Lila del Cerro
5without citation or hearingxxxtrans4u
4 +1without mentioning or hearing him any further
swisstell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without mentioning or hearing him any further


Explanation:
suerte

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
18 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without any further summons or hearing


Explanation:
I think in your context "citarle" does not mean quoting or mentioning the party/defendant/whatever but rather calling him to appear before the court to hear his/her allegations.

HTH

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Thank you. I thought that I had already graded the answer, but apparently not! Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elizabetta
33 mins
  -> Grcias, Elizabetta.

agree  Luis Arri Cibils
1 hr
  -> Thanks, JJP.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without citation or hearing


Explanation:
cita-citation

The Parking Citation and Hearing Divisions provide customer service to persons who have received a parking citation or whose vehicle has been towed. The Citation staff conducts administrative reviews to verify the validity of protested citations and assists with alternative payment programs involving community service. The Hearing staff conducts hearings on citations, boots and tows.
http://www.ci.sf.ca.us/dpt/tix.htm

Hope this helps.

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308