ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Seguro Social para Choferes

English translation: (contributions to) social security for drivers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Seguro Social para Choferes
English translation:(contributions to) social security for drivers
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

14:48 Dec 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Seguro Social para Choferes
This appears in a standard agreement between the Departamento de la Vivienda of Puerto Rico and the landlord of a multiunit apartment building. Under the agreement, the Departamento will pay the landlord a subsidy for renting its units to low-income elderly people.

"El Arrendador certifica y garantiza que ha rendido sus planillas contributivas durante los cinco años previos al que se formaliza este contrato y no adeuda cantidad alguna por concepto de Contribución sobre Ingresos, Contribución sobre la Propiedad, Seguro por Desempleo, Incapacidad Temporal, ***Seguro Social para Choferes ni por ningún otro tipo de contribuciones al Estado Libre Asociado de PR, según lo evidencian las certificaciones negativas previstas."
Lee Penya
(contributions to) social security for drivers
Explanation:
As I understand it, the landlord has to be a good tax-payer and has to comply with all his/her fiscal obligations, among which could be the Soc. Security for Drivers or Drivers' Social Security.

HTH
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Drivers' Social Securityrhandler
4(contributions to) social security for driversxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drivers' Social Security


Explanation:
Some examples and references:

Press Release: Social Security Number Bill Passes House - ... -
... House Bill 110, sponsored by Rep. John Coghill Jr. (R-Fairbanks), would still allow the state to retain records of drivers' Social Security numbers, but would ...
www.akrepublicans.org/22ndleg/press/ prcoghill103232001.shtml

Nevada Drivers Licenses Now Feature Random Number
... Nevada Drivers Licenses Now Feature Random Number. New drivers license numbers change from a derivative of drivers social security number to a random number. ...
www.dmvnv.com/news/98-101.htm

Committee on Ways and Means, Subcommittee on Social Security, 9- ...
... a fee. Like some other States, Hawaii utilizes the drivers' Social
Security Number as its drivers license number. One significant ...
waysandmeans.house.gov/socsec/ 107cong/9-19-02/9-19ashl.htm

March 2000 - Feature Story
... Once drivers' Social Security numbers are on their drivers' licenses, every time they show their drivers' licenses for whatever purpose -- to cash a check ...
www.govtech.net/magazine/gt/2000/mar/ papersplease/papersplease.phtml - 30k -

The Daily Texan
Volume 101, No. 128, Tuesday, April 10, 2001, New bill would protect drivers' Social
Security numbers. ... New bill would protect drivers' Social Security numbers. ...
tspweb02.tsp.utexas.edu/webarchive/ 04-10-01/SectionSL.html


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr
  -> Gracias, EDLING

disagree  Refugio: Your references are to SS OF drivers, not for them
3 hrs
  -> There is no such a thing a SS OF drivers. All SS are for the insured people. You are entirely mistaken.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(contributions to) social security for drivers


Explanation:
As I understand it, the landlord has to be a good tax-payer and has to comply with all his/her fiscal obligations, among which could be the Soc. Security for Drivers or Drivers' Social Security.

HTH
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539