KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

colocar el riesgo con el asegurador

English translation: to place the risk with insurers...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colocar el riesgo con el asegurador
English translation:to place the risk with insurers...
Entered by: Paul Stevens

00:33 Dec 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / INSURANCE covering theft and damages due to external causes
Spanish term or phrase: colocar el riesgo con el asegurador
In an laptop insurance policy

"Que X desea llegar a un acuerdo con Y a favor de los consumidores de los equipos de portátiles que se vendan en sus puntos de venta. Actuando como subagente de Z, Y se compromete por la presente a colocar el riesgo con los aseguradores a través de un asegurador intermediario español y de ofrecer la administración y la tramitación de reclamaciones de los seguros de equipos de portátiles ofrecidos por los clientes de X a los consumidores"
Lee
to place the risk with insurers...
Explanation:
"placing" an insurance risk is common terminology in insurance parlance.

Ref: 20+ years' insurance experience.

Merry Xmas to all!
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Merry Christmas to you too Paul and thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to place the risk with insurers...Paul Stevens
5 -1to put thte risk on/with the insurer
AlwaysMoving
5 -1to transfer the risk to an insurance company through a spanish underwriter.....
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to transfer the risk to an insurance company through a spanish underwriter.....


Explanation:
good luck and merry Xmas

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: Spanish "broker" (not underwriter) and "transfer" is not correct here either
7 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to put thte risk on/with the insurer


Explanation:
con la aseguradora

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: "put" is incorrect
7 hrs
  -> you are right! place is a lot better. Merry Chrismas

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to place the risk with insurers...


Explanation:
"placing" an insurance risk is common terminology in insurance parlance.

Ref: 20+ years' insurance experience.

Merry Xmas to all!

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Merry Christmas to you too Paul and thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
14 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days16 hrs