KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

por violencia ajena al objeto asegurado

English translation: violent act unrelated to the insured object


00:37 Dec 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / INSURANCE covering damages due to external causes
Spanish term or phrase: por violencia ajena al objeto asegurado
"El asegurado tiene el derecho a compensación de los costes de reparación y/ o sustitución del objeto asegurado en el caso de perjuicio por cualquier repentina violencia ajena al objeto asegurado o siniestro incluido robo"
Lee
English translation:violent act unrelated to the insured object
Explanation:
sudden violent act

the cause has nothing to do with the object in normal circumstances
Selected response from:

Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3violent act unrelated to the insured object
Eusebio Abasolo
5 +1for damages caused by anyone or anything ...xxxtrans4u
4any external damage to the insured objectpercebilla
4for any sudden act of violence not intentionally directed toward the insured objectmarkaqui


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for any sudden act of violence not intentionally directed toward the insured object


Explanation:
from Oxf.: "ajeno" means not corresponding or belonging to something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 02:35:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for those celebrating today, have a Merry & Peaceful Christmas

markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for damages caused by anyone or anything ...


Explanation:
other than the insured.

The insured has the right to compensation for repair costs and/or restitution of the insured object for any damages caused by anyone of anything other than the insured, to include theft.

Something like that.

Hope this helps.

Bye

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMonika Ellis
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
violent act unrelated to the insured object


Explanation:
sudden violent act

the cause has nothing to do with the object in normal circumstances


    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 hrs

agree  Paul Stevens
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days18 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any external damage to the insured object


Explanation:
I take "AJENO" to apply to "violencia" and not as in ajeno a...algo.

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21