KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Conceder (una beca)

English translation: Granted / awarded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Conceder (una beca)
English translation:Granted / awarded
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

18:47 Dec 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Conceder (una beca)
Como poner de manera formal que le ha sido concedida una beca a una persona, en una notificacion o un curriculo
Jo
Granted / Grant conceed by
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8has been granted a scholarship
Bill Greendyk
5 +3awarded (a scholarship or grant)
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Granted / Grant conceed byxxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
has been granted a scholarship


Explanation:
XXXX was/has been granted a scholarship.....

This is the way it is normally said and written.

Merry Christmas!

Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markaqui
8 mins

agree  Ines Insua
28 mins

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
43 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr

agree  Zulma Vaughan
1 hr

agree  percebilla
1 hr

agree  xxxtrans4u
1 hr

agree  Ana Hermida
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Granted / Grant conceed by


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Refugio: There is no such word as conceed. If you meant conceded, that would be an incorrect translation. Scholarships are awarded, not conceded.
6 hrs
  -> That's right. Sorry!

agree  LoreAC
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
awarded (a scholarship or grant)


Explanation:
One educator will be awarded a scholarship to an eight
One educator will be awarded a scholarship to an eight-day conservation education
school at Safari Club International’s American Wilderness Leadership School ...
www.wildlifedepartment.com/teacherinfo.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]If you are awarded a scholarship, would someone from your fa ily ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... awarded?) If you are awarded a scholarship, would someone from your fa ily (age
16 or older) be willing to volunteer a few hours before or during IMF this ...
www.sanoimf.org/scholarship app form.pdf - Similar pages

Carrie Williams Is Awarded a Goldwater Scholarship
... WOOSTER, Ohio -- Carrie Williams, a junior from Mentor, who is majoring in physics
at The College of Wooster, has been awarded a scholarship from the Barry M ...
www.wooster.edu/News/Goldwater_Williams.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

99202 -- LOCAL RESIDENTS RECEIVES SCHOLARSHIP TO VIRGINIA TECH
... BLACKSBURG, April 27, 1999 -- Micki M. Young, a junior at Virginia Tech, has been
awarded a scholarship to pursue her studies in agricultural and applied ...
www.technews.vt.edu/Archives/1999/Apr/99202a.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

99243d -- LOCAL RESIDENTS AWARDED SCHOLARSHIPS TO VIRGINIA TECH
... BLACKSBURG, June 2, 1999 -- Trey Keyser, a sophomore at Virginia Tech, has been
awarded a scholarship to pursue his studies in animal and poultry sciences. ...
www.technews.vt.edu/Archives/1999/Jun/99243d.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.technews.vt.edu ]

Virginia Tech's College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
... BLACKSBURG, Va., April 11, 2002 -- Elizabeth Werner, a junior at Virginia Tech,
has been awarded a scholarship to pursue her studies in animal and poultry ...
www.cals.vt.edu/news/valleyscholars.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Virginia Tech's College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
... BLACKSBURG, Va., April 4, 2002 -- Elizabeth Crowley, a first-year student at Virginia
Tech, has been awarded a scholarship to pursue her studies in animal and ...
www.cals.vt.edu/news/outstatescholars.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cals.vt.edu ]

Scholarships Awarded Recently, UA Fort Smith News, UA Fort Smith
... School. Chasity Kay Norris of Sulphur Rock has been awarded a scholarship
through the Ayers Family Endowment at UA Fort Smith. She ...
news.uafortsmith.edu/news-cgi/news.pl?storyid=388 - 13k - Dec. 24, 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Awards and Scholarships
Scholarships. The members of the Burlington County Kennel Club have awarded
a scholarship to Kerri Davis, V'98. The Dr. Ginnie Lieblein ...
www.vet.upenn.edu/comm/publications/ bellwether/40/awards.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



    many years in the U.S. academic system
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
29 mins

agree  xxxtrans4u
47 mins

agree  Refugio
5 hrs