KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

La presente ley tiene por objeto la incorporación

English translation: is for the purpose of consolidating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiene por objeto la incorporación
English translation:is for the purpose of consolidating
Entered by: Parrot

09:57 Dec 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: La presente ley tiene por objeto la incorporación
La presente ley tiene por objeto la incorporación al Derecho Español de la Directiva del Consejo de las Comunidades Europeas 90/314 CEE, de 13 de junio de 1990, relativa a los viajes combinados, las vacaciones combinadas y de los circuitos combinados (en los sucesivo "viajes cominados").

The objective of this law is to incorporate the European Community Council Directive 90/314/EEC of 13 June 1990 on package travel, package holidays and package tours (hereinafter "package travel")into Spanish law.

Hi Everybody,

Any ideas to make this sound better. Thanks and Happy Holidays!
Katherine Matles
Spain
the present... is for the purpose of consolidating the EC directive
Explanation:
into Sp. law.

Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
O.K. Your "viejo truco" works well! Thanks
and Happy New year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The purpose of this law is to adapt Spanish law to
Marian Greenfield
5 +1The purpose of this act/bill/measure/statute is to incorporate into Spanish Law the ECC Directive...Refugio
5"The following law's purpose is the inclusion of..."
Luis José Quirindongo
5The purpose of the present law is to incorporate into
Maria Luisa Duarte
5The proposed law will incorporate
Simon Charass
4the present... is for the purpose of consolidating the EC directive
Parrot
4the aim of this law is to include ...xxxEDLING


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the aim of this law is to include ...


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 10:11:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to incorporate, to add ...

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The purpose of the present law is to incorporate into


Explanation:
The purpose of the present law is to incorporate into the Spanish law the European Community Council Directive 90/314/EEC of 13 June 1990 on package travel, package holidays and package tours (hereinafter "package travel")

Hope this helps! Happy Holidays.
MLD

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The purpose of this law is to adapt Spanish law to


Explanation:
European Community Council Directive 90/314/EEC of 13 June 1990 on package travel, package holidays and package tours (hereinafter "package travel")

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The purpose of this act/bill/measure/statute is to incorporate into Spanish Law the ECC Directive...


Explanation:
You had probably separated the second 'Law' to the end to avoid the repetitive sound, but the phrase more naturally belongs where it is in the original. How about using a synonym (your choice) for the first 'law'?

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  percebilla
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, percebilla

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The proposed law will incorporate


Explanation:
The proposed law will incorporate into the Spanish Legislation the European Community’s Directive 90/314 CEE, dated January 13, 1990, relating to travel, vacation and tour packages (hereafter “travel packages”).

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"The following law's purpose is the inclusion of..."


Explanation:
Same thing, but maybe a little more formal.
The whole phrase would be:
"The following law's purpose is the inclusion into the Spanish Legal Code of the Directive 90/314 CEE of the Council of European Communities enacted in June 13th, 1990; related to package travel, package holidays and package tours (hereinafter "package travel") "

I'm not too sure about the phrase "Spanish Legal Code", since different countries have different names for their law. I reccomend a literal translation of whatever they call it in Spain (you can figure it out on the Net).

Luis José Quirindongo
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the present... is for the purpose of consolidating the EC directive


Explanation:
into Sp. law.




    viejo truco
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
O.K. Your "viejo truco" works well! Thanks
and Happy New year!