KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

operador jurídico

English translation: legal agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:operador jurídico
English translation:legal agent
Entered by: Parrot

16:58 Dec 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: operador jurídico
Fortalecer el sistema judicial por medio del apoyo a la jurisdicción especializada en niñez y adolescencia, la formación de profesionales y operadores jurídicos y el mejoramiento de los procesos de administración de justicia para niños, niñas y adolescentes.
lcmolinari
Canada
legal agent
Explanation:
seems to me the designation is meant to cover social workers, guardians, custodians and everyone active in the process.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
I wanted to get away from using the term 'operators'. 'agents' seems a good alternative to me. Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5and those working in the legal areaJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1legal agent
Parrot
5professionals and executors/operators of the judicial system...
sanlev
4judicial operators
Valentín Hernández Lima
3 +1legal operators
Ines Insua


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal operators


Explanation:
or legal assistants may be?

suerte!

Ines Insua
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Auristela Marina Genaro
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judicial operators


Explanation:
That is to say, notaries, registrars, attorneys, judges and prosecutors. I think your text may refer to these major players in any judicial system.

Cheers,

Val


    Reference: http://www.ceas.org.pe/JUSTICIA%20Y%20DERECHOS.htm
    Reference: http://www.usaid.gov/pubs/cbj2002/lac/sv/519-002.html
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
professionals and executors/operators of the judicial system...


Explanation:
as translation of the 'profesionales y operadores juridicos'. Here professionals and operators refer to two different groups within the same context , as members of a system. I gather "professionals" are judges, attorneys, prosecutors, and the operadores are any other legal personnel that actually carry out the rules and practices of the system-and latter's work effect the 'procesos de administracion".

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal agent


Explanation:
seems to me the designation is meant to cover social workers, guardians, custodians and everyone active in the process.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
I wanted to get away from using the term 'operators'. 'agents' seems a good alternative to me. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and those working in the legal area


Explanation:
or professionals and para-professionals

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709