KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

gaula

English translation: Anti-Kidnapping Units (GAULA Groups)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:GAULA
English translation:Anti-Kidnapping Units (GAULA Groups)
Entered by: xxxOso

01:53 Dec 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / police
Spanish term or phrase: gaula
used as garrison or station when talking about police in Colombia
Nelson Ramrez
Anti-Kidnapping Units (GAULA Groups)
Explanation:
Hola Nelson,
Una referencia:

"Colombia 1999 - Chapter IVd
... in anti-kidnapping units known as the "GAULA" or "UNASE ... The Police took the group of detained persons to the ... found that the State of Colombia was responsible ..."

www.cidh.oas.org/countryrep/Colom99en/chapter.4d.htm

Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Anti-Kidnapping Units (GAULA Groups)xxxOso
4gaula (Anti-Extortion and Kidnapping group)
P Forgas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaula (Anti-Extortion and Kidnapping group)


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Anti-Kidnapping Units (GAULA Groups)


Explanation:
Hola Nelson,
Una referencia:

"Colombia 1999 - Chapter IVd
... in anti-kidnapping units known as the "GAULA" or "UNASE ... The Police took the group of detained persons to the ... found that the State of Colombia was responsible ..."

www.cidh.oas.org/countryrep/Colom99en/chapter.4d.htm

Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Ibbotson
8 mins
  -> ¡Hola Paula! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias estel ¶:^)

agree  LoreAC
22 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Lore ¶:^)