KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Reglamento

English translation: Regulations


00:07 Dec 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Administrative Law
Spanish term or phrase: Reglamento
de acuerdo con lo establecido en el artículo X por el que se aprueba el Rglamento de éjecución de la Ley Orgánica X...
Gloria Nogales
English translation:Regulations
Explanation:
Specifically, <Reglamento de éjecución> = implementing regulations
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Regulations
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Executory regulations
Andrea Ali
4 +1Reglamento = Rules and RegulationsAna-Maria Hulse
4 -1bylaw
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Regulations


Explanation:
Specifically, <Reglamento de éjecución> = implementing regulations


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markaqui
10 mins

agree  xxxForna
29 mins

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Guillermina Canale: also Rules and Regulations
1 hr

agree  Mariel Alvarado
4 hrs

agree  Susana Galilea
4 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
8 hrs

agree  Cecilia Castrillon
15 hrs

agree  IAN THOMAS: agree - see also Alcaraz&Hughes
1 day9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bylaw


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxForna: Está viajando na maionese
14 mins
  -> :-) Feliz Ano Novo pra você também

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Executory regulations


Explanation:
Reglamento ejecutivo.

Diccionario La Ley

:^)

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Souza
1 hr
  -> Thanks, tradsouza!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reglamento = Rules and Regulations


Explanation:
La razón que he sugerido lo de "Rules and Regulations" es simplemente como otra alternativa que he visto usada un sinnúmero de veces en cuestiones que hablan de Reglamentos. Siempre me ha parecido un poco redundante, pero como en inglés la redundancia no es "pecado mortal" y como la tal fracesita se usa tanto, pues siento que es más de "consumo popular". Suerte.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
15 hrs