KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

aparecer

English translation: shows


00:11 Dec 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Administrtive Law
Spanish term or phrase: aparecer
En el Padrón aparecen las inscripciones cuyos datos se recoger a continuación
Gloria Nogales
English translation:shows
Explanation:
Así lo pondría yo.
Vanina
Selected response from:

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4shows
Vanina Ricciardelli
5 +2containsBuffalo
5 +2are listed, are recorded, are included
Nitza Ramos
5 +2include
Marian Greenfield
5there appearGordon Keitch
5arePaul Stevens
5the... exhibits/bears the......xxxForna
5are registered
Mariel Alvarado
4appear
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shows


Explanation:
Así lo pondría yo.
Vanina

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 224
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: but change sentence to active: The census shows...
57 mins

agree  Susana Galilea
3 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
8 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appear


Explanation:
>

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
include


Explanation:
there are obviously many translations for this, but in your context:

...the legends (inscriptions) are included...

...the legends (inscriptions) are set forth

etc.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  percebilla: set forth
12 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are listed, are recorded, are included


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I'd say listed
16 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981 I would say recorded.
18 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the... exhibits/bears the......


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 82

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contains


Explanation:
No hay porque hacerlo complicado. Yo lo cambiaría a voz activa y pondría "contains".


Buffalo
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 min

agree  sanlev: :0)
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are registered


Explanation:
or listed

Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are


Explanation:
ni mas ni menos.

Suerte!

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there appear


Explanation:
Usamos there con come, go, appear y otros verbos para que haga las veces de sujeto, sin serlo, como en there is/there are. Si no, el verbo antes de su sujeto choca. There appear es muy normal en este tipo de lenguaje

Gordon Keitch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16