KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

vivienda

English translation: data/details/information...on the dwelling [or, residence]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vivienda
English translation:data/details/information...on the dwelling [or, residence]
Entered by: Terry Burgess

00:12 Dec 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Administrtive Law
Spanish term or phrase: vivienda
Datos de la vivienda
Gloria Nogales
data/details/information...on the dwelling [or, residence]
Explanation:
The first answer is good...if it referes to "vivienda" in general. If, however, it refers to a particular "vivienda", then this is what I'd suggest.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10data/details/information...on the dwelling [or, residence]
Terry Burgess
4 +7housingmarkaqui
5 +1the propertyGordon Keitch
5 +1housing
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
housing


Explanation:
housing information

Ref. Oxford

markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ana-Maria Hulse
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Valeria Verona
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxEDLING
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  percebilla
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jan Castillo
6 days
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  LoreAC
8 days
  -> Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
data/details/information...on the dwelling [or, residence]


Explanation:
The first answer is good...if it referes to "vivienda" in general. If, however, it refers to a particular "vivienda", then this is what I'd suggest.
Luck!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
23 mins

agree  Parrot: I'll go with dwelling as more general
52 mins

agree  Michel34
1 hr

agree  Ana-Maria Hulse: being that it doesn't say "de la vivienda en cuestión", then I'd investigate to make sure.
2 hrs

agree  Ines Insua
3 hrs

agree  xxxOso: ¡Saludos compa! ¶:^)
3 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona
4 hrs

agree  sanlev: dwelling sounds more appropriate in administartive law context..
15 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
16 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
housing


Explanation:
data

or information on the home,

depending on context, but most likely <housing data>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the property


Explanation:
Si se trata de un contrato de compra-venta, "property" es la palabra adecuada. El problema es que "vivienda" puede ser un sustantivo contable o incontable. Como sus. contable, su traducción será el sinónimo adecuado de "house" (flat, dwelling, abode, property, etc.) Como incontable, será housing.

Gordon Keitch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonsoles Arroyo: Si se dan datos es porque se trata de algo concreto, e.d: una "house" o "property", en caso abstracto sí sería "housing" o "dwelling"
1 hr