KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Procuradoria II Judicial Penal 160

English translation: IInd Prosecuting Attorney's Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Procuraduría II
English translation:IInd Prosecuting Attorney's Office
Entered by: Parrot

18:15 Dec 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Procuradoria II Judicial Penal 160
This is the title of an office in Colombia. I am especially confused as to where to put the two numbers in the translation.
Jeanne Zang
United States
IInd Prosecuting Attorney's Office, Criminal Court/Chamber 160
Explanation:
There may be more than 1 state prosecutor, as sometimes occurs when minors' cases are dealt with separately. Elisabeth is right, the number 160 indicates this is a court that forms part of a circuit (as in Circuit Criminal Court), but then it could also be Cámara Judicial Penal. I suggest you ask about this one.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4IInd Prosecuting Attorney's Office, Criminal Court/Chamber 160
Parrot
4Attorney II, Criminal Court 160markaqui


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Attorney II, Criminal Court 160


Explanation:
Ref.

Collins & Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 18:41:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see website below for an example of \"Attorney II\". It\'s an official designation / job title we use even here in the United States.

http://www.co.mohave.az.us/1moweb/jobs/AttorneyII.pdf

-------------------

Statutes in 19 States authorize or mandate prosecution of juveniles accused of drug offenses in criminal court.

from:

http://ojjdp.ncjrs.org/pubs/tryingjuvasadult/analyses.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 22:42:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify, you could say Criminal Court #160 or 160th Criminal Court

markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thanks for your emails, as you noted, this doesn't work.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your emails, as you noted, this doesn't work.

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IInd Prosecuting Attorney's Office, Criminal Court/Chamber 160


Explanation:
There may be more than 1 state prosecutor, as sometimes occurs when minors' cases are dealt with separately. Elisabeth is right, the number 160 indicates this is a court that forms part of a circuit (as in Circuit Criminal Court), but then it could also be Cámara Judicial Penal. I suggest you ask about this one.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks!