KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sirvase proveer

English translation: Please issue a ruling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sirvase proveer
English translation:Please issue a ruling
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

22:04 Dec 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sirvase proveer
This appears in a letter from a paralegal to the attorney general (Colombia):
Paso al despacho del Fiscal Delegado Especializado, el expediente de la referencia, informándole que recibí memorial suscrito por ..., donde solicitan escuchar en declaración jurada a algunas personas ...
Sirvase proveer,
ABC
Técnico Judicial

Is this just a closing that doesn't need to be translated, or is the paralegal asking the attorney general to do something? I found "to give an interim ruling" in my dictionary. Does that make any sense here?
Jeanne Zang
United States
Please issue a ruling
Explanation:
or an order
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Please issue a ruling
Marian Greenfield
4please provide
Elisabeth Ghysels
3please supply
Ines Insua
3please do/provide the necessary
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
please do/provide the necessary


Explanation:
at least I believe this is the meaning

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
please supply


Explanation:
may be??

good luck and happy new year!!

Ines Insua
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please provide


Explanation:
there should follow something, however.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.cyberus.ca/~acceso/Spanish%20Donations.htm
    Reference: http://www.cyberus.ca/~acceso/English%20Donations.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please issue a ruling


Explanation:
or an order

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian!