KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Escrito

English translation: A writing


20:04 Jan 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Escrito
Escrito de Contestacion al Escrito original de....

Se trata de un laudo arbitral
Andrea Wright
English translation:A writing
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 20:08:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Unless modified in a writing, signed by both parties...\"

Taken from:

http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:Mu_GKc_oYGAC:www.legacy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 20:09:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"THIS AGREEMENT SUPERCEDES ANY PRIOR OR CONTEMPORANEOUS UNDERSTANDINGS, SHALL NOT BE MODIFIED EXCEPT IN A WRITING SIGNED BY BOTH PARTIES, SHALL INURE TO THE BENEFIT OF THE HEIRS...\"

\"ESTE CONTRATO PREVELECE SOBRE CUALQUIER ENTENDIMIENTO ANTERIOR O SIMULTANEO, NO SERA MODIFICADO SINO MEDIANTE ESCRITO FIRMADO POR AMBAS PARTES, APLICARA EN BENEFICIO DE LOS HEREDEROS...\"

Both extracts taken from:

http://www.latinmusicartists.com/lmaterms.htm
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4writ / petition / brief
swisstell
4BriefPablo Tarantino
4Please read below
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -1A writing
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A writing


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 20:08:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Unless modified in a writing, signed by both parties...\"

Taken from:

http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:Mu_GKc_oYGAC:www.legacy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 20:09:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"THIS AGREEMENT SUPERCEDES ANY PRIOR OR CONTEMPORANEOUS UNDERSTANDINGS, SHALL NOT BE MODIFIED EXCEPT IN A WRITING SIGNED BY BOTH PARTIES, SHALL INURE TO THE BENEFIT OF THE HEIRS...\"

\"ESTE CONTRATO PREVELECE SOBRE CUALQUIER ENTENDIMIENTO ANTERIOR O SIMULTANEO, NO SERA MODIFICADO SINO MEDIANTE ESCRITO FIRMADO POR AMBAS PARTES, APLICARA EN BENEFICIO DE LOS HEREDEROS...\"

Both extracts taken from:

http://www.latinmusicartists.com/lmaterms.htm

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: I'd be prepared to bet that your citings were not written by a native English speaker.
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please read below


Explanation:
escrito de contestación = defendant´s reply
Escrito original= original document.

Hope this helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
writ / petition / brief


Explanation:
see also dozens of ProZ Glossary entries about "escrito" - and one will fit the bill, I am sure

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: writ, according to Diccionario La Ley
5 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: writ
14 mins

agree  Parrot: writ and instrument are probably most generic
14 mins

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
12 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brief


Explanation:
Experience as a legal translator

Pablo Tarantino
PRO pts in pair: 29