KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

en suspenso de

English translation: conditional sentence / explanation


04:27 Jan 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: en suspenso de
... el delito que en principio se le endilga, no permite prima facie un cumplimiento en suspenso de la eventual condena a recaer en su contra.

My first thought is: ...the crime that in principle was involved does not prima facie provide for suspension in compliance with the possible negative sentence.

However, I think I may be missing the point with all of this Argentine legalese.
Kirk Jackson
English translation:conditional sentence / explanation
Explanation:
In Argentine law, you actually serve time in jail if you are convicted to more than xx years (I think 3, but not totally sure). This is called "pena de cumplimiento efectivo". Otherwise, you don't actually spend time in jail; your records show, however, that you have been convicted. This is "en suspenso" or "de cumplimiento condicional". The number of years depends on the crime, and it is defined in the Penal Code.

I think "conditional sentence" is a suitable translation, but you may want to wait for a native English colleague to confirm this.


"Acá se confunde la culpa con el dolo, pero si subís a un auto y andás a contramano, tenés que pensar que podés matar; por eso los delitos viales tienen que estar contemplados como 'homicidio simple', con penas que van de 8 a 25 años. Bajo la ley vigente, matar con un auto tiene una pena máxima de 3 años y por lo tanto es excarcelable".
http://www.favat.org.ar/notas/nt0.htm

"se solicita la pena de cumplimiento efectivo debido a que el imputado en esta causa registra una condena anterior por un hecho ocurrido en el año 90, pero quedó firme en el año 94, y en este caso el Código Penal dispone que la segunda condena no puede ser de cumplimiento en suspenso".
http://www.p23.com.ar/ediciones/2001/noviembre/22/policiales...

What is a conditional sentence?
When a court finds a person guilty of a crime, the person may be sentenced to time in prison or, in certain circumstances, may be allowed to serve the sentence in the community. This is called a conditional sentence.

During a conditional sentence, the offender is supervised and must follow the rules set by the judge or risk going to prison.
http://canada.justice.gc.ca/en/ps/voc/cond_sent.html

Hope it helps, regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the punishment for the crime attributed to him, does not, prima facie , mean a compliance of theTelesforo Fernandez
4I think you are not missing anything...
Andrea Ali
3 +1pending ofxxxOso
3conditional sentence / explanation
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pending of


Explanation:
Hola Kirk,
Me parece que ese es el sentido de la frase.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: ... but without the "of": i.e. "pending any punishment..." or however "condena" is to be translated.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gillian ¶:^)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think you are not missing anything...


Explanation:
I would say:
the crime in principle he was accused of does not...

To suspend and suspension are correct legal terms.

Good luck! :^)

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the punishment for the crime attributed to him, does not, prima facie , mean a compliance of the


Explanation:
the punishment for the crime attributed to him, does not, prima facie , mean a compliance of the eventual sentence to be pronounced against him.
This the way , I woudl put it.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conditional sentence / explanation


Explanation:
In Argentine law, you actually serve time in jail if you are convicted to more than xx years (I think 3, but not totally sure). This is called "pena de cumplimiento efectivo". Otherwise, you don't actually spend time in jail; your records show, however, that you have been convicted. This is "en suspenso" or "de cumplimiento condicional". The number of years depends on the crime, and it is defined in the Penal Code.

I think "conditional sentence" is a suitable translation, but you may want to wait for a native English colleague to confirm this.


"Acá se confunde la culpa con el dolo, pero si subís a un auto y andás a contramano, tenés que pensar que podés matar; por eso los delitos viales tienen que estar contemplados como 'homicidio simple', con penas que van de 8 a 25 años. Bajo la ley vigente, matar con un auto tiene una pena máxima de 3 años y por lo tanto es excarcelable".
http://www.favat.org.ar/notas/nt0.htm

"se solicita la pena de cumplimiento efectivo debido a que el imputado en esta causa registra una condena anterior por un hecho ocurrido en el año 90, pero quedó firme en el año 94, y en este caso el Código Penal dispone que la segunda condena no puede ser de cumplimiento en suspenso".
http://www.p23.com.ar/ediciones/2001/noviembre/22/policiales...

What is a conditional sentence?
When a court finds a person guilty of a crime, the person may be sentenced to time in prison or, in certain circumstances, may be allowed to serve the sentence in the community. This is called a conditional sentence.

During a conditional sentence, the offender is supervised and must follow the rules set by the judge or risk going to prison.
http://canada.justice.gc.ca/en/ps/voc/cond_sent.html

Hope it helps, regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Thanks!